← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorthumbria University at Newcastle Upon Tyne
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Northumbria University intends to directly award a contract for the supply, delivery, and installation of a BMG Labtech CLARIOstar® Plus multi-mode microplate reader to support research for Project 1220794: Sustainable Styles. The procurement covers a specialized analytical system equipped with patented Linear Variable Filter (LVF) Monochromators™ and Enhanced Dynamic Range (EDR) technology. This specific model is required to ensure complete technical and data interoperability with existing established research protocols and identical hardware utilized by lead project partners. The scope includes the proprietary MARS Data Analysis Software and on-site technical training to ensure compliance with the funder's high-throughput data reproducibility standards. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1010010754

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

CLARIOstar Plus Microplate Reader

Statuspending
Value£63,648
Contract periodFrom 16 Feb 2026 to 18 May 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0610fd
Latest release ID007633-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 14:05:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026award, contract007633-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007633-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T14:05:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
    "name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38433000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Spectrometers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CLARIOstar Plus Microplate Reader",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63648
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007633-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007633-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-28T14:05:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03254572",
          "name": "BMG LABTECH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE0039253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-mode Plate Reader",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria University intends to directly award a contract for the supply, delivery, and installation of a BMG Labtech CLARIOstar® Plus multi-mode microplate reader to support research for Project 1220794: Sustainable Styles.  \nThe procurement covers a specialized analytical system equipped with patented Linear Variable Filter (LVF) Monochromators™ and Enhanced Dynamic Range (EDR) technology. This specific model is required to ensure complete technical and data interoperability with existing established research protocols and identical hardware utilized by lead project partners. The scope includes the proprietary MARS Data Analysis Software and on-site technical training to ensure compliance with the funder's high-throughput data reproducibility standards.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1010010754",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
      "name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutherland Building, College  Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01912326002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03254572",
      "name": "BMG LABTECH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP19 8JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Bell Business Park, Smeaton Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03254572",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uksales@bmglabtech.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007633-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007633-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T14:05:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
    "name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38433000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Spectrometers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CLARIOstar Plus Microplate Reader",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63648
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007633-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007633-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-28T14:05:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03254572",
          "name": "BMG LABTECH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE0039253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-mode Plate Reader",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria University intends to directly award a contract for the supply, delivery, and installation of a BMG Labtech CLARIOstar® Plus multi-mode microplate reader to support research for Project 1220794: Sustainable Styles.  \nThe procurement covers a specialized analytical system equipped with patented Linear Variable Filter (LVF) Monochromators™ and Enhanced Dynamic Range (EDR) technology. This specific model is required to ensure complete technical and data interoperability with existing established research protocols and identical hardware utilized by lead project partners. The scope includes the proprietary MARS Data Analysis Software and on-site technical training to ensure compliance with the funder's high-throughput data reproducibility standards.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1010010754",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
      "name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutherland Building, College  Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01912326002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03254572",
      "name": "BMG LABTECH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP19 8JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Bell Business Park, Smeaton Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03254572",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uksales@bmglabtech.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}