← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Multi-Functioning Machining Centres

Buyer: West Lothian College →

BuyerWest Lothian College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking a Contractor(s) for the supply of two, 3 Axis General Machining Centres. 2.4. Accelerated Procedure: The Authority is conducting this Tender using the Accelerated Procurement Procedure. Due to the College’s funding arrangement it is required to have all equipment supplied under this tender delivered by Thursday 31 March 2022.

Delivery location

UKM78

Categories

Industrial machinery 42000000Machine tools 42600000Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres 42610000Machining centre 42612000Workshop equipment 43800000Workshop equipment 43800000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is seeking a Contractor(s) for the supply of two, 3 Axis General Machining Centres. Accelerated Procedure: The Authority is conducting this Tender using the Accelerated Procurement Procedure. Due to the College’s funding arrangement it is required to have all equipment supplied under this tender delivered by Thursday 31 March 2022.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Specification/Solution — 55
Warranty, Servicing & Support — 3
Added Value — 2.5
Installation & User Training — 7
End of Life Disposal — 2.5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Workshop equipment, Industrial machinery, Machine tools, Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres, Machining centreNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7862 median · 2.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005752-2022-WLC-2122-012A-1

Statusactive
Value£152,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031328
Latest release ID005752-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 02 2022 16:42:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2022award, contract005752-2022
4 Feb 2022tender003213-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005752-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-02T16:42:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031328",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5706",
    "name": "West Lothian College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005752-2022-WLC-2122-012A-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21292",
          "name": "Mills CNC Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WLC-2122-012A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking a Contractor(s) for the supply of two, 3 Axis General Machining Centres.\nAccelerated Procedure: The Authority is conducting this Tender using the Accelerated Procurement Procedure.  Due to the College’s funding arrangement it is required to have all equipment supplied under this tender delivered by Thursday 31 March 2022.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Specification/Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty, Servicing & Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Installation & User Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "End of Life Disposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Workshop equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "42610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres"
          },
          {
            "id": "42612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machining centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Functioning Machining Centres",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking a Contractor(s) for the supply of two, 3 Axis General Machining Centres.\n2.4.\tAccelerated Procedure: The Authority is conducting this Tender using the Accelerated Procurement Procedure.  Due to the College’s funding arrangement it is required to have all equipment supplied under this tender delivered by Thursday 31 March 2022.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "43800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Workshop equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5706",
      "name": "West Lothian College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Almondvale Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-lothian.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00472",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@west-lothian.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01506418181"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21292",
      "name": "Mills CNC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tachbrook Link, Tachbrook Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mills CNC Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7831380265"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38003",
      "name": "West Lothian Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005752-2022-WLC-2122-012A-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 152900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005752-2022-WLC-2122-012A-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:685500)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Mar 2022 · 005752-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005752-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-02T16:42:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031328",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5706",
    "name": "West Lothian College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005752-2022-WLC-2122-012A-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21292",
          "name": "Mills CNC Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WLC-2122-012A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking a Contractor(s) for the supply of two, 3 Axis General Machining Centres.\nAccelerated Procedure: The Authority is conducting this Tender using the Accelerated Procurement Procedure.  Due to the College’s funding arrangement it is required to have all equipment supplied under this tender delivered by Thursday 31 March 2022.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Specification/Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty, Servicing & Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Installation & User Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "End of Life Disposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Workshop equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "42610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres"
          },
          {
            "id": "42612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machining centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Functioning Machining Centres",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking a Contractor(s) for the supply of two, 3 Axis General Machining Centres.\n2.4.\tAccelerated Procedure: The Authority is conducting this Tender using the Accelerated Procurement Procedure.  Due to the College’s funding arrangement it is required to have all equipment supplied under this tender delivered by Thursday 31 March 2022.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "43800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Workshop equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5706",
      "name": "West Lothian College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Almondvale Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-lothian.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00472",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@west-lothian.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01506418181"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21292",
      "name": "Mills CNC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tachbrook Link, Tachbrook Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mills CNC Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7831380265"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38003",
      "name": "West Lothian Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005752-2022-WLC-2122-012A-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 152900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005752-2022-WLC-2122-012A-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:685500)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Feb 2022 · 003213-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "003213-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-04T09:05:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031328",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5706",
    "name": "West Lothian College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000682072"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WLC-2122-012A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One-off purchase with lease extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking a Contractor(s) for the supply of two, 3 Axis General Machining Centres.\nAccelerated Procedure: The Authority is conducting this Tender using the Accelerated Procurement Procedure.  Due to the College’s funding arrangement it is required to have all equipment supplied under this tender delivered by Thursday 31 March 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Workshop equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "42610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres"
          },
          {
            "id": "42612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machining centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Functioning Machining Centres",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking a Contractor(s) for the supply of two, 3 Axis General Machining Centres.\n2.4.\tAccelerated Procedure: The Authority is conducting this Tender using the Accelerated Procurement Procedure.  Due to the College’s funding arrangement it is required to have all equipment supplied under this tender delivered by Thursday 31 March 2022.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "43800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Workshop equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5706",
      "name": "West Lothian College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Almondvale Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-lothian.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00472",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@west-lothian.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01506418181"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38003",
      "name": "West Lothian Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=682072.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:682072)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=682072",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}