← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority's estate comprises 158 multi-functional devices (MFDs) that serve as a critical operational backbone for the police force by bridging digital workflows with strict legal and administrative requirements. Following the expiration of the previous contract on 20th May 2026, transitioning to a new supplier is unfeasible due to severe statutory risks, operational disruption, and complex technical architecture compatibility issues. Consequently, the force requires the contractual flexibility to scale its MFD fleet size in alignment with changes to the Humberside Police estate. This adaptability balances operational and statutory mandates with the efficiency savings central to public procurement and the force's strategic goals.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Printers and plotters 30232100Printers and plotters 30232100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority's estate comprises 158 multi-functional devices (MFDs) that serve as a critical operational backbone for the police force by bridging digital workflows with strict legal and administrative requirements. Following the expiration of the previous contract on 20th May 2026, transitioning to a new supplier is unfeasible due to severe statutory risks, operational disruption, and complex technical architecture compatibility issues. Consequently, the force requires the contractual flexibility to scale its MFD fleet size in alignment with changes to the Humberside Police estate. This adaptability balances operational and statutory mandates with the efficiency savings central to public procurement and the force's strategic goals.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printers and plottersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Printers and plotters (30232100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE691 median · 5.5 average (30 of 69 with a bid count)1.3 average (35 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Contracting Authority's estate comprises 158 multi-functional devices (MFDs) that serve as a critical operational backbone for the police force by bridging digital workflows with strict legal and administrative requirements. Following the expiration of the previous contract on 20th May 2026, transitioning to a new supplier is unfeasible due to severe statutory risks, operational disruption, and complex technical architecture compatibility issues. Consequently, the force requires the contractual flexibility to scale its MFD fleet size in alignment with changes to the Humberside Police estate. This adaptability balances operational and statutory mandates with the efficiency savings central to public procurement and the force's strategic goals. To achieve this, the contracting authority is awarding a 7-year call-off contract under Lot 1 of the Crescent Purchasing Consortium (CPC) Multifunctional Devices Framework, adhering to Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework's objective criteria permit direct award variation when local technical compatibility, critical transition risks, and long-term lifecycle economics make a supplier transition unfeasible. This 7-year term is an objective requirement directly tied to the commercial deployment, licensing, and amortisation of the active enterprise infrastructure. Securing this extended timeline enables the supplier to offer a highly specialised, all-inclusive cost-per-page charging model. This commercial structure maintains operational stability while providing the authority with maximum financial flexibility to adapt to evolving print volumes driven by ongoing organisational restructuring.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Multi-Functional Devices

Statusactive
Value£946,456

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06de40
Latest release ID074921-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 15:01:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074921-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074921-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T16:01:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074921-2026-3272 - 2026-1",
      "title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01132885",
          "name": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3272 - 2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority's estate comprises 158 multi-functional devices (MFDs) that serve as a critical operational backbone for the police force by bridging digital workflows with strict legal and administrative requirements. Following the expiration of the previous contract on 20th May 2026, transitioning to a new supplier is unfeasible due to severe statutory risks, operational disruption, and complex technical architecture compatibility issues. Consequently, the force requires the contractual flexibility to scale its MFD fleet size in alignment with changes to the Humberside Police estate. This adaptability balances operational and statutory mandates with the efficiency savings central to public procurement and the force's strategic goals."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printers and plotters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority's estate comprises 158 multi-functional devices (MFDs) that serve as a critical operational backbone for the police force by bridging digital workflows with strict legal and administrative requirements. Following the expiration of the previous contract on 20th May 2026, transitioning to a new supplier is unfeasible due to severe statutory risks, operational disruption, and complex technical architecture compatibility issues. Consequently, the force requires the contractual flexibility to scale its MFD fleet size in alignment with changes to the Humberside Police estate. This adaptability balances operational and statutory mandates with the efficiency savings central to public procurement and the force's strategic goals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printers and plotters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority's estate comprises 158 multi-functional devices (MFDs) that serve as a critical operational backbone for the police force by bridging digital workflows with strict legal and administrative requirements. Following the expiration of the previous contract on 20th May 2026, transitioning to a new supplier is unfeasible due to severe statutory risks, operational disruption, and complex technical architecture compatibility issues. Consequently, the force requires the contractual flexibility to scale its MFD fleet size in alignment with changes to the Humberside Police estate. This adaptability balances operational and statutory mandates with the efficiency savings central to public procurement and the force's strategic goals.\nTo achieve this, the contracting authority is awarding a 7-year call-off contract under Lot 1 of the Crescent Purchasing Consortium (CPC) Multifunctional Devices Framework, adhering to Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework's objective criteria permit direct award variation when local technical compatibility, critical transition risks, and long-term lifecycle economics make a supplier transition unfeasible. This 7-year term is an objective requirement directly tied to the commercial deployment, licensing, and amortisation of the active enterprise infrastructure. Securing this extended timeline enables the supplier to offer a highly specialised, all-inclusive cost-per-page charging model. This commercial structure maintains operational stability while providing the authority with maximum financial flexibility to adapt to evolving print volumes driven by ongoing organisational restructuring.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Police & Crime Commissioner"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Konstantinos Mwaura",
        "email": "Konstantinos.mwaura@humberside.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482578277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01132885",
      "name": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01132885",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125929",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074921-2026-3272 - 2026-1",
      "title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
      "value": {
        "amount": 946456,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074921-2026-3272 - 2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074921-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074921-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T16:01:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074921-2026-3272 - 2026-1",
      "title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01132885",
          "name": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3272 - 2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority's estate comprises 158 multi-functional devices (MFDs) that serve as a critical operational backbone for the police force by bridging digital workflows with strict legal and administrative requirements. Following the expiration of the previous contract on 20th May 2026, transitioning to a new supplier is unfeasible due to severe statutory risks, operational disruption, and complex technical architecture compatibility issues. Consequently, the force requires the contractual flexibility to scale its MFD fleet size in alignment with changes to the Humberside Police estate. This adaptability balances operational and statutory mandates with the efficiency savings central to public procurement and the force's strategic goals."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printers and plotters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority's estate comprises 158 multi-functional devices (MFDs) that serve as a critical operational backbone for the police force by bridging digital workflows with strict legal and administrative requirements. Following the expiration of the previous contract on 20th May 2026, transitioning to a new supplier is unfeasible due to severe statutory risks, operational disruption, and complex technical architecture compatibility issues. Consequently, the force requires the contractual flexibility to scale its MFD fleet size in alignment with changes to the Humberside Police estate. This adaptability balances operational and statutory mandates with the efficiency savings central to public procurement and the force's strategic goals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printers and plotters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority's estate comprises 158 multi-functional devices (MFDs) that serve as a critical operational backbone for the police force by bridging digital workflows with strict legal and administrative requirements. Following the expiration of the previous contract on 20th May 2026, transitioning to a new supplier is unfeasible due to severe statutory risks, operational disruption, and complex technical architecture compatibility issues. Consequently, the force requires the contractual flexibility to scale its MFD fleet size in alignment with changes to the Humberside Police estate. This adaptability balances operational and statutory mandates with the efficiency savings central to public procurement and the force's strategic goals.\nTo achieve this, the contracting authority is awarding a 7-year call-off contract under Lot 1 of the Crescent Purchasing Consortium (CPC) Multifunctional Devices Framework, adhering to Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework's objective criteria permit direct award variation when local technical compatibility, critical transition risks, and long-term lifecycle economics make a supplier transition unfeasible. This 7-year term is an objective requirement directly tied to the commercial deployment, licensing, and amortisation of the active enterprise infrastructure. Securing this extended timeline enables the supplier to offer a highly specialised, all-inclusive cost-per-page charging model. This commercial structure maintains operational stability while providing the authority with maximum financial flexibility to adapt to evolving print volumes driven by ongoing organisational restructuring.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Police & Crime Commissioner"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Konstantinos Mwaura",
        "email": "Konstantinos.mwaura@humberside.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482578277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01132885",
      "name": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01132885",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125929",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074921-2026-3272 - 2026-1",
      "title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
      "value": {
        "amount": 946456,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074921-2026-3272 - 2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}