Lot 1
No lot description published.
There is an existing contract for WCC's fleet of Multifunctional Devices (MFDs / printers) and print management software used across the estate which has been in place with a single supplier, Canon. There are approximately 150 devices spread across WCC sites, the majority of which are still in regular use. Although the devices are approaching the later stages of their expected lifecycle, the majority still have an estimated two years of viable and cost-effective operational life remaining. The Council is unable to accurately specify its future requirements due to its inclusion in the on-going local government reorganisation process and has therefore decided to enter into a new contract with Canon to extend the agreement for the current devices.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0669f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040656-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 14:22:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040656-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023047-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023039-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040656-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T15:22:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01264300",
"name": "CANON (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is an existing contract for WCC's fleet of Multifunctional Devices (MFDs / printers) and print management software used across the estate which has been in place with a single supplier, Canon. There are approximately 150 devices spread across WCC sites, the majority of which are still in regular use.\nAlthough the devices are approaching the later stages of their expected lifecycle, the majority still have an estimated two years of viable and cost-effective operational life remaining. The Council is unable to accurately specify its future requirements due to its inclusion in the on-going local government reorganisation process and has therefore decided to enter into a new contract with Canon to extend the agreement for the current devices.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council is unable to conduct a procurement exercise for MFD's at this time due to its participation in the local government reorganisation process. The Council is therefore entering into a new contract with the supplier of the current devices to extend their lifecycle for an additional two year period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01264300",
"name": "CANON (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB11 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Roundwood Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canon.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01264300",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender_team@cuk.canon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVDL-4446-DCJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040656-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040656-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T15:22:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value does not meet the required threshold for KPI inclusion."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040656-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T15:22:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01264300",
"name": "CANON (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is an existing contract for WCC's fleet of Multifunctional Devices (MFDs / printers) and print management software used across the estate which has been in place with a single supplier, Canon. There are approximately 150 devices spread across WCC sites, the majority of which are still in regular use.\nAlthough the devices are approaching the later stages of their expected lifecycle, the majority still have an estimated two years of viable and cost-effective operational life remaining. The Council is unable to accurately specify its future requirements due to its inclusion in the on-going local government reorganisation process and has therefore decided to enter into a new contract with Canon to extend the agreement for the current devices.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council is unable to conduct a procurement exercise for MFD's at this time due to its participation in the local government reorganisation process. The Council is therefore entering into a new contract with the supplier of the current devices to extend their lifecycle for an additional two year period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01264300",
"name": "CANON (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB11 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Roundwood Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canon.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01264300",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender_team@cuk.canon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVDL-4446-DCJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040656-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040656-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T15:22:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value does not meet the required threshold for KPI inclusion."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023047-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T14:27:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023047-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023047-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T14:27:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01264300",
"name": "CANON (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is an existing contract for WCC's fleet of Multifunctional Devices (MFDs / printers) and print management software used across the estate which has been in place with a single supplier, Canon. There are approximately 150 devices spread across WCC sites, the majority of which are still in regular use.\nAlthough the devices are approaching the later stages of their expected lifecycle, the majority still have an estimated two years of viable and cost-effective operational life remaining. The Council therefore continues to receive good value from the existing equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01264300",
"name": "CANON (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB11 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Roundwood Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canon.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01264300",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender_team@cuk.canon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVDL-4446-DCJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023039-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T14:21:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023039-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023039-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T14:21:39Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01264300",
"name": "CANON (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is an existing contract for WCC's fleet of Multifunctional Devices (MFDs / printers) and print management software \nused across the estate which has been in place with a single supplier, Canon. There are approximately 150 \ndevices spread across WCC sites, the majority of which are still in regular use. \nAlthough the devices are approaching the later stages of their expected lifecycle, the majority still have an estimated two \nyears of viable and cost-effective operational life remaining. The Council therefore continues to receive good value from \nthe existing equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council has an existing fleet of MFD devices from it's current contract with Canon. Due to the Council's on-going involvement in the Local Government Reorganisation process, it is unable to enter into a new lease arrangement for new devices at this time and is therefore looking to continue with the existing devices that it has.\nThe additional time is required to properly scope out the requirement for the replacement Authority or Authorities. This cannot be completed prior to any decision on the structure of Local Government in Warwickshire and therefore a direct award is required to cover the transition period and allow the new Authority or Authorities to conduct the appropriate procurement exercise.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01264300",
"name": "CANON (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB11 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Roundwood Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canon.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01264300",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender_team@cuk.canon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVDL-4446-DCJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}