Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: FORHOUSING LIMITED →
View official notice ↗Official source
Fully Inclusive PPM and Maintenance The Contractor shall provide a fully inclusive and comprehensive service covering both remedial works and planned preventative maintenance (PPM), available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, for all systems detailed within this specification document, excluding Annual Safety Visits and Sprinkler Systems. For Annual Safety Visits and Sprinkler Systems, the Contractor shall provide a PPM-only service, with remedial works delivered on a chargeable basis, also available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Additionally, the Contractor shall carry out an annual fixed equipment test for all communal systems, on a per-block basis. All service and maintenance works must comply with: • The standards set by the equipment manufacturer, • Relevant British Standards, • Any applicable Approved Codes of Practice (ACOPs). Where works do not meet these standards, the Contractor shall return to site and rectify the issues at no additional cost to ForHousing. On sites with dispersed equipment, the Contractor shall: • Provide costs for ad-hoc repairs to dispersed warden call equipment, in line with the priorities outlined in this document. • Offer the option of a fully inclusive, comprehensive maintenance service. Most of these sites will be covered by a manufacturer's warranty for the first 24 months of the contract (excluding batteries). The tendered rates shall be deemed to include any necessary liaison with the manufacturer to facilitate equipment replacement under warranty.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burglar and fire alarms, Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Emergency and security equipment, Roller-type shutters, Sprinkler systems, Windows, doors and related items, Protective shelters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Burglar and fire alarms (31625000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 949 | 5 median · 74.5 average (190 of 949 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (221 of 949 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 75 | 6 median · 20.2 average (9 of 75 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (10 of 75 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 81 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 81 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 81 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06002d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000714-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 14:33:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000714-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-06T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-23T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3BH57XAJAP If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | tender | 000714-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000714-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T14:33:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06002d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP030483",
"name": "FORHOUSING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MH/PJ001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions are possible, subject to agreement with ForHousing and satisfactory performance by the contractor"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality assessment - 60%\nPrice submission 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "35100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency and security equipment"
},
{
"id": "44115310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roller-type shutters"
},
{
"id": "44115500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sprinkler systems"
},
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
{
"id": "45216129",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective shelters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi Element Electrical Works",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000714-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000714-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T14:33:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fully Inclusive PPM and Maintenance\nThe Contractor shall provide a fully inclusive and comprehensive service covering both remedial works and planned preventative maintenance (PPM), available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, for all systems detailed within this specification document, excluding Annual Safety Visits and Sprinkler Systems.\nFor Annual Safety Visits and Sprinkler Systems, the Contractor shall provide a PPM-only service, with remedial works delivered on a chargeable basis, also available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.\nAdditionally, the Contractor shall carry out an annual fixed equipment test for all communal systems, on a per-block basis.\nAll service and maintenance works must comply with:\n•\tThe standards set by the equipment manufacturer,\n•\tRelevant British Standards,\n•\tAny applicable Approved Codes of Practice (ACOPs).\nWhere works do not meet these standards, the Contractor shall return to site and rectify the issues at no additional cost to ForHousing.\nOn sites with dispersed equipment, the Contractor shall:\n•\tProvide costs for ad-hoc repairs to dispersed warden call equipment, in line with the priorities outlined in this document.\n•\tOffer the option of a fully inclusive, comprehensive maintenance service.\nMost of these sites will be covered by a manufacturer's warranty for the first 24 months of the contract (excluding batteries). The tendered rates shall be deemed to include any necessary liaison with the manufacturer to facilitate equipment replacement under warranty.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3BH57XAJAP\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030483",
"name": "FORHOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eccles",
"postalCode": "M30 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Regent St,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030483",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@forhousing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDQ-6225-TYYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000714-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T14:33:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06002d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP030483",
"name": "FORHOUSING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MH/PJ001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions are possible, subject to agreement with ForHousing and satisfactory performance by the contractor"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality assessment - 60%\nPrice submission 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "35100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency and security equipment"
},
{
"id": "44115310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roller-type shutters"
},
{
"id": "44115500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sprinkler systems"
},
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
{
"id": "45216129",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective shelters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi Element Electrical Works",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000714-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000714-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T14:33:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fully Inclusive PPM and Maintenance\nThe Contractor shall provide a fully inclusive and comprehensive service covering both remedial works and planned preventative maintenance (PPM), available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, for all systems detailed within this specification document, excluding Annual Safety Visits and Sprinkler Systems.\nFor Annual Safety Visits and Sprinkler Systems, the Contractor shall provide a PPM-only service, with remedial works delivered on a chargeable basis, also available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.\nAdditionally, the Contractor shall carry out an annual fixed equipment test for all communal systems, on a per-block basis.\nAll service and maintenance works must comply with:\n•\tThe standards set by the equipment manufacturer,\n•\tRelevant British Standards,\n•\tAny applicable Approved Codes of Practice (ACOPs).\nWhere works do not meet these standards, the Contractor shall return to site and rectify the issues at no additional cost to ForHousing.\nOn sites with dispersed equipment, the Contractor shall:\n•\tProvide costs for ad-hoc repairs to dispersed warden call equipment, in line with the priorities outlined in this document.\n•\tOffer the option of a fully inclusive, comprehensive maintenance service.\nMost of these sites will be covered by a manufacturer's warranty for the first 24 months of the contract (excluding batteries). The tendered rates shall be deemed to include any necessary liaison with the manufacturer to facilitate equipment replacement under warranty.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3BH57XAJAP\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030483",
"name": "FORHOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eccles",
"postalCode": "M30 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Regent St,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030483",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@forhousing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDQ-6225-TYYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}