← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MSEFT Digital Strategy Delivery Partnership

Buyer: MSE Group →

BuyerMSE Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSEFT) is seeking to engage with suppliers to establish a Digital Delivery Partner who will work in partnership with the Trust supporting and guiding the delivery of digital transformation agenda

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Clinical information system 48814400Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services 72150000Software integration consultancy services 72227000Systems consultancy services 72246000Software consultancy services 72266000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking to implement new and develop existing technology to bring together a new look organisation which is better than the sum of the existing parts. To do this we need help and guidance to create and deliver the ambitious programme. We are looking to work with a lead partner to help shape the plan. The Trust is looking for a supplier that has world-wide expertise in the technology sector with significant experience in assisting their customers to deliver strategic aims and objectives utilising the most up to date technologies and techniques. We are not just looking for a partner to give advice but practical help to support the actual delivery such as a change methodology, worldwide subject matter experts and access to new and cutting edge technology and potentially delivery expertise (boots on the ground).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Scored questions — 80.00%
cost — 10.00%
VFM — 10.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services, Systems consultancy services, Clinical information system, Software integration consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Clinical information system (48814400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3622 median · 2.4 average (24 of 62 with a bid count)1 average (28 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

MSEFT Digital Strategy Delivery Partnership

Statusactive
Value£70

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e5c2
Latest release ID004280-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 15 2022 13:24:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Feb 2022award, contract004280-2022
28 Oct 2021tenderUpdate027114-2021
28 Oct 2021tender024146-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004280-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-15T13:24:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15",
    "name": "MSE Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004280-2022-CA9270-1",
      "title": "MSEFT Digital Strategy Delivery Partnership",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44198",
          "name": "IBM United Kingdom Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9270 - MC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are looking to implement new and develop existing technology to bring together a new look organisation which is better than the sum of the existing parts. To do this we need help and guidance to create and deliver the ambitious programme. We are looking to work with a lead partner to help shape the plan. \nThe Trust is looking for a supplier that has world-wide expertise in the technology sector with significant experience in assisting their customers to deliver strategic aims and objectives utilising the most up to date technologies and techniques. We are not just looking for a partner to give advice but practical help to support the actual delivery such as a change methodology, worldwide subject matter experts and access to new and cutting edge technology and potentially delivery expertise (boots on the ground).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scored questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "VFM",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSEFT Digital Strategy Delivery Partnership",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSEFT) is seeking to engage with suppliers to establish a Digital Delivery Partner who will work in partnership with the Trust supporting and guiding the delivery of digital transformation agenda",
    "reviewDetails": "As per procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72266000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15",
      "name": "MSE Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MSE Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kim.hillman1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1268524900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44198",
      "name": "IBM United Kingdom Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 41, North Harbour , Portsmouth "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ibm.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IBM United Kingdom Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukcat@uk.ibm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2392561000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16",
      "name": "Southend Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS0 0RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prittlewell Chase"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend Hospital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracey.leforte@southend.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702508120"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004280-2022-CA9270-1",
      "title": "MSEFT Digital Strategy Delivery Partnership",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69.96,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004280-2022-CA9270-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Feb 2022 · 004280-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004280-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-15T13:24:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15",
    "name": "MSE Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004280-2022-CA9270-1",
      "title": "MSEFT Digital Strategy Delivery Partnership",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44198",
          "name": "IBM United Kingdom Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9270 - MC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are looking to implement new and develop existing technology to bring together a new look organisation which is better than the sum of the existing parts. To do this we need help and guidance to create and deliver the ambitious programme. We are looking to work with a lead partner to help shape the plan. \nThe Trust is looking for a supplier that has world-wide expertise in the technology sector with significant experience in assisting their customers to deliver strategic aims and objectives utilising the most up to date technologies and techniques. We are not just looking for a partner to give advice but practical help to support the actual delivery such as a change methodology, worldwide subject matter experts and access to new and cutting edge technology and potentially delivery expertise (boots on the ground).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scored questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "VFM",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSEFT Digital Strategy Delivery Partnership",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSEFT) is seeking to engage with suppliers to establish a Digital Delivery Partner who will work in partnership with the Trust supporting and guiding the delivery of digital transformation agenda",
    "reviewDetails": "As per procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72266000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15",
      "name": "MSE Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MSE Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kim.hillman1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1268524900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44198",
      "name": "IBM United Kingdom Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 41, North Harbour , Portsmouth "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ibm.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IBM United Kingdom Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukcat@uk.ibm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2392561000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16",
      "name": "Southend Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS0 0RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prittlewell Chase"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend Hospital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracey.leforte@southend.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702508120"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004280-2022-CA9270-1",
      "title": "MSEFT Digital Strategy Delivery Partnership",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69.96,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004280-2022-CA9270-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Oct 2021 · 027114-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "027114-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-28T17:00:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15",
    "name": "MSE Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9270",
    "title": "MSEFT Digital Strategy Delivery Partnership",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-11-02T17:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-29T17:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-11-02T17:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-29T17:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSEFT) is seeking to engage with suppliers to establish a Digital Delivery Partner who will work in partnership with the Trust supporting and guiding the delivery of digital transformation agenda",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72266000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15",
      "name": "MSE Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MSE Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kim.hillman1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1268524900"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Oct 2021 · 024146-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "024146-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-28T17:00:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15",
    "name": "MSE Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9270 - MC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are looking to implement new and develop existing technology to bring together a new look organisation which is better than the sum of the existing parts. To do this we need help and guidance to create and deliver the ambitious programme. We are looking to work with a lead partner to help shape the plan. \nThe Trust is looking for a supplier that has world-wide expertise in the technology sector with significant experience in assisting their customers to deliver strategic aims and objectives utilising the most up to date technologies and techniques. We are not just looking for a partner to give advice but practical help to support the actual delivery such as a change methodology, worldwide subject matter experts and access to new and cutting edge technology and potentially delivery expertise (boots on the ground).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSEFT Digital Strategy Delivery Partnership",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSEFT) is seeking to engage with suppliers to establish a Digital Delivery Partner who will work in partnership with the Trust supporting and guiding the delivery of digital transformation agenda",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As described in the ITT documentation"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As per procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72266000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As described in the ITT documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As described in the ITT documentation",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As described in the ITT documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As described in the ITT documentation",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As described in the ITT documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15",
      "name": "MSE Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MSE Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "kim.hillman1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1268524900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16",
      "name": "Southend Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS0 0RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prittlewell Chase"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend Hospital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracey.leforte@southend.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702508120"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}