← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MSAB Software Licences

Buyer: Metropolitan Police Service →

BuyerMetropolitan Police Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2024

What is being bought

COTS software solutions which facilitate the delivery of forensic science activities related to the investigation of crime as defined by the Forensic Science Regulator's Code of Practice.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Analytical or scientific software package 48461000

Lot details

Lot 1

Following use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Authority has appointed the Supplier to supply MSAB software licences.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Analytical or scientific software package (48461000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4421 median · 8.8 average (158 of 442 with a bid count)1.9 average (190 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOnly MSAB operating software is compatible with the MSAB kiosks rolled out across the Authority's estate. The Authority requires the provision of MSAB software products to operate the Level 1 digital forensic kiosks for as long as the Authority relies on MSAB hardware to provide Level 1 digital forensic services to frontline policing. MSAB own the IPR for the software required to operate the Authority's Level 1 digital forensic kiosks. MSAB is the sole rights holder and does not licence to third parties to provide to customers.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

MSAB Software Licences (2024)

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c96a
Latest release ID040898-2024
Latest release timestampThu Dec 19 2024 09:39:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2024award, contract040898-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040898-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-19T09:39:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c96a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128130",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040898-2024-11400497090-1",
      "title": "MSAB Software Licences (2024)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06783784",
          "name": "MICRO SYSTEMATION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "11400497090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension Period: 12 months up until and including 29 September 2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Following use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Authority has appointed the Supplier to supply MSAB software licences.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSAB Software Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "COTS software solutions which facilitate the delivery of forensic science activities related to the investigation of crime as defined by the Forensic Science Regulator's Code of Practice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48461000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Analytical or scientific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only MSAB operating software is compatible with the MSAB kiosks rolled out across the Authority's estate. The Authority requires the provision of MSAB software products to operate the Level 1 digital forensic kiosks for as long as the Authority relies on MSAB hardware to provide Level 1 digital forensic services to frontline policing.  MSAB own the IPR for the software required to operate the Authority's Level 1 digital forensic kiosks. MSAB is the sole rights holder and does not licence to third parties to provide to customers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128130",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Peacock",
        "email": "Hayley.Peacock2@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06783784",
      "name": "MICRO SYSTEMATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06783784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MICRO SYSTEMATION LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103637",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040898-2024-11400497090-1",
      "title": "MSAB Software Licences (2024)",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040898-2024-11400497090-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2024 · 040898-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040898-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-19T09:39:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c96a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128130",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040898-2024-11400497090-1",
      "title": "MSAB Software Licences (2024)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06783784",
          "name": "MICRO SYSTEMATION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "11400497090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension Period: 12 months up until and including 29 September 2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Following use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Authority has appointed the Supplier to supply MSAB software licences.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSAB Software Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "COTS software solutions which facilitate the delivery of forensic science activities related to the investigation of crime as defined by the Forensic Science Regulator's Code of Practice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48461000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Analytical or scientific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only MSAB operating software is compatible with the MSAB kiosks rolled out across the Authority's estate. The Authority requires the provision of MSAB software products to operate the Level 1 digital forensic kiosks for as long as the Authority relies on MSAB hardware to provide Level 1 digital forensic services to frontline policing.  MSAB own the IPR for the software required to operate the Authority's Level 1 digital forensic kiosks. MSAB is the sole rights holder and does not licence to third parties to provide to customers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128130",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Peacock",
        "email": "Hayley.Peacock2@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06783784",
      "name": "MICRO SYSTEMATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06783784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MICRO SYSTEMATION LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103637",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040898-2024-11400497090-1",
      "title": "MSAB Software Licences (2024)",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040898-2024-11400497090-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}