← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

MPP Electrical & Instrumentation

Buyer: Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure →

BuyerMorgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Requirement for ECI, final design, manufacture, install, testing (off & onsite), commissioning of E&I systems, solutions and equipment for all environments ranging from inactive (CO - domestic/industrial applications through to active (C5) process applications. New build and upgrade, refurbishment across up to 25 projects. Interested companies should email craig.jowett@morgansindall.com to register.

Delivery location

UKD11

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000Electrical wiring and fitting work 45311000Alarm system and antenna installation work 45312000Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment 45315000Installation work of illumination and signalling systems 45316000Other electrical installation work 45317000Electrical installation work 45310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Requirement for ECI, final design, manufacture, install, testing (off & onsite), commissioning of E&I systems, solutions and equipment for all environments ranging from inactive (CO - domestic/industrial applications through to active (C5) process applications. New build and upgrade, refurbishment across up to 25 projects. Interested companies should email craig.jowett@morgansindall.com to register. Additional information: General Information regarding MPP’s can be found in the following video presentation which explains how PPP and MPP influences major project delivery on the Sellafield site, including the PPP projects, the partners, the proposed MPP strategy and commercial model :- https://youtu.be/RrvpH3osx9w

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical wiring and fitting work, Alarm system and antenna installation work, Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment, Installation work of illumination and signalling systems, Other electrical installation work, Electrical installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1324 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,132 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,132 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD11462 median · 4.3 average (9 of 46 with a bid count)1.7 average (9 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029fc5
Latest release ID006227-2021
Latest release timestampFri Mar 26 2021 14:15:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2021planning006227-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006227-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-26T14:15:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029fc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10320",
    "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPP/MPP/KDP5/Jowett",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Requirement for ECI, final design, manufacture, install, testing (off & onsite), commissioning of E&I systems, solutions and equipment for all environments ranging from inactive (CO - domestic/industrial applications through to active (C5) process applications.  New build and upgrade, refurbishment across up to 25 projects. Interested companies should email craig.jowett@morgansindall.com to register. Additional information: General Information regarding MPP’s can be found in the following video presentation which explains how PPP and MPP influences major project delivery on the Sellafield site, including the PPP projects, the partners, the proposed MPP strategy and commercial model :- https://youtu.be/RrvpH3osx9w"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKD 11 Sellafield Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm system and antenna installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MPP Electrical & Instrumentation",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Requirement for ECI, final design, manufacture, install, testing (off & onsite), commissioning of E&I systems, solutions and equipment for all environments ranging from inactive (CO - domestic/industrial applications through to active (C5) process applications.  New build and upgrade, refurbishment across up to 25 projects. Interested companies should email craig.jowett@morgansindall.com to register.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10320",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Allday House, Warrington, Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/governement/case-studies/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04273754",
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13511&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Craig Jowett",
        "email": "craig.jowett@morgansindall.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2021 · 006227-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "006227-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-26T14:15:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029fc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10320",
    "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPP/MPP/KDP5/Jowett",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Requirement for ECI, final design, manufacture, install, testing (off & onsite), commissioning of E&I systems, solutions and equipment for all environments ranging from inactive (CO - domestic/industrial applications through to active (C5) process applications.  New build and upgrade, refurbishment across up to 25 projects. Interested companies should email craig.jowett@morgansindall.com to register. Additional information: General Information regarding MPP’s can be found in the following video presentation which explains how PPP and MPP influences major project delivery on the Sellafield site, including the PPP projects, the partners, the proposed MPP strategy and commercial model :- https://youtu.be/RrvpH3osx9w"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKD 11 Sellafield Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm system and antenna installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MPP Electrical & Instrumentation",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Requirement for ECI, final design, manufacture, install, testing (off & onsite), commissioning of E&I systems, solutions and equipment for all environments ranging from inactive (CO - domestic/industrial applications through to active (C5) process applications.  New build and upgrade, refurbishment across up to 25 projects. Interested companies should email craig.jowett@morgansindall.com to register.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10320",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Allday House, Warrington, Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/governement/case-studies/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04273754",
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13511&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Craig Jowett",
        "email": "craig.jowett@morgansindall.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}