TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

MP 1 CAMELLIA HOUSE AND CAR PARK CONSTRUCTION WORKS

Building construction work
Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Car park building construction work
+4 more
Published value
£3,500,000
Submission deadline 15 Oct 2021, 13:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust: "MP 1 CAMELLIA HOUSE AND CAR PARK CONSTRUCTION WORKS". Published status: active. Published value: £3,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 15 Oct 2021, 13:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWentworth Woodhouse Preservation TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
15 Oct 2021, 13:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£3,500,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published15 Sept 2021, 10:25 BST
Last source update15 Sept 2021, 10:25 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationBuilding construction work, Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest, Car park building construction work, Construction work, Construction work for art and cultural buildings, Historical monument or memorial construction work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e0e6
What is being bought
Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust is seeking to appoint a contractor to build and deliver this project of the refurbishment of the Camellia House and the formation of a new Car Park located at the Stables Block. The Camellia House is in a dilapidated state and the scope of works will refurbish the building to provide a Café with Kitchen and Toilets. Externally we will provide a new Changing Places Toilet, disabled parking, bin store and terrace for seating. The scope of the works is as described in the Consultant Stage 3 Design Reports but will include roof timber, stone, window and door repairs and renewals, new glazed, tile and metal roof coverings, new windows, doors, floor, wall and ceiling finishes, toilets, kitchen fittings, mechanical and electrical services. The building will require new incoming services and drainage. Externally the Fountain will be refurbished. The new Car Park at the Stables will involve the removal of asbestos, demolition of the existing former college buildings and installation of ground-source heat pumps. The new car park is hard surfaced with kerbs, edgings, drainage and external lighting.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £3,500,000
    15 Sept 2021, 10:25 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    15 Sept 2021, 10:25 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    15 Sept 2021, 10:25 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 15 Oct 2021, 13:00 BST
    15 Sept 2021, 10:25 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    15 Sept 2021, 10:25 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£3,500,000
    This procurement exercise is being run as a Restricted Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Whilst the estimated value is "below threshold" the client is in the process of seeking additional funding. Should this fundraising be successful, then there are further elements of work that will be added into the contract which may take the total contract value above threshold. To this end, the process is being run as an above threshold process to allow for potential increase in estimated contract value between the Contract Notice being published and the contract being let. The procurement process is being managed via My Tenders. Interested contractors should register with My Tenders and download the documents from the link contained herein. All questions should be submitted via My Tenders. Answers will be provided via the postbox service. Having registered with My Tenders, contractors will receive notification of any updates or Q&As posted. Contractors should periodically check the portal directly for any updates, in case any notifications are blocked by their email system. It is the contractors responsibility to check that they are fully appraised of all information uploaded to the portal. Completed Supplier Selection Questionnaires and supporting documents should be uploaded to the portal by the deadline. Please allow sufficient time to complete this process, noting that the upload process may become slower in the hours immediately before the deadline. Any SSQs received after the deadline will not be assessed. Please note that there is a site visit on 22nd September 2021. Please confirm via My Tenders by 20th September that you wish to attend. Maximum of 4 attendees per contractor.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    15 Sept 2021, 10:25 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    15 Oct 2021, 13:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-7077
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published