Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Moves and Relocation Tender for OCC and CDC
Portering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Oxfordshire County Council: "Moves and Relocation Tender for OCC and CDC". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Oxfordshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Oxfordshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Oxfordshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
30.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 86 active published awards; 78 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityOxfordshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Nov 2022, 16:52 GMT | Last source update1 Nov 2022, 16:52 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPortering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e5be | ||
What is being bought
This notice related to the Oxfordshire County Council contract award.
The impact of Covid-19 has accelerated home working which presents an opportunity to review how moves are managed within Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) and Cherwell Districted Council (CDC); more collaborative spaces whilst still supporting staff to continue working from home. When the Council moves into the collaborative smarter working model OCC will require the successful bidder to deliver a joined-up approach of Moves Management across the Council, under the broad categories of;
• Smooth delivery of all types of moves and relocations, inclusive of Schools;
• Efficient and green/sustainable disposal of furniture and waste;
• Resourceful management of moves and disposals projects that derive a service
outcome to generate customer satisfaction;
• Maximising the utilisation and value of the Council's 132 buildings (128 for OCC and
4 for CDC) throughout Oxfordshire, although not all will require moves.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
1 Nov 2022, 16:52 GMT - Status changed to complete
1 Nov 2022, 16:52 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Nov 2022, 16:52 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 Nov 2022, 16:52 GMT - Buyer information updated
1 Nov 2022, 16:52 GMT - Published value updated to £360,000
28 Sept 2021, 18:15 BST - Status changed to active
28 Sept 2021, 18:15 BST - Official notice release published
28 Sept 2021, 18:15 BST - Submission deadline changed to 22 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
28 Sept 2021, 18:15 BST - Buyer information updated
28 Sept 2021, 18:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis notice related to the Oxfordshire County Council contract award. The impact of Covid-19 has accelerated home working which presents an opportunity to review how moves are managed within Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) and Cherwell Districted Council (CDC); more collaborative spaces whilst still supporting staff to continue working from home. When the Council moves into the collaborative smarter working model OCC will require the successful bidder to deliver a joined-up approach of Moves Management across the Council, under the broad categories of; • Smooth delivery of all types of moves and relocations, inclusive of Schools; • Efficient and green/sustainable disposal of furniture and waste; • Resourceful management of moves and disposals projects that derive a service outcome to generate customer satisfaction; • Maximising the utilisation and value of the Council's 132 buildings (128 for OCC and 4 for CDC) throughout Oxfordshire, although not all will require moves.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Nov 2022, 16:52 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · £360,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Headington Carriers Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £360,000 · signed 23 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 12 (lot 1) electronicBids: 12 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Oxfordshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-83Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published