← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Movement and Place

Buyer: City of York Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCity of York Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline8 May 2026
Value£1,150,000
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This commission is to develop a Movement and Place Plan for York which will consider priority areas for major new development and public realm investment and how transport can be reshaped, city wide, to significantly reduce through traffic and enable the benefits of place-based development to be maximised. The project is split across two phases. Further information is contained within Open ITT Volume 2 - Specification. For the avoidance of any doubt, as at the starting date funding has only been confirmed for the Packages/Task Orders under Phase 1. Phase 2 Packages/Task Orders are subject to further funding being awarded to the Client at a later date, and the Client gives no guarantee that it will proceed with Phase 2 until such funding has been confirmed.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Movement and Place

Statuspending
Value£891,344
Contract periodFrom 3 Aug 2026 to 2 Aug 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066536
Latest release ID066602-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 09:17:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020830-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026award, contract066602-2026
9 Mar 2026tender020830-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066602-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-15T10:17:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066536",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71311210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Highways consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Movement and Place",
      "value": {
        "amount": 891344,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1069613
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066602-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066602-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T10:17:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01243967",
          "name": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100108722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Movement and Place",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This commission is to develop a Movement and Place Plan for York which will consider priority areas for major new development and public realm investment and how transport can be reshaped, city wide, to significantly reduce through traffic and enable the benefits of place-based development to be maximised. The project is split across two phases. Further information is contained within Open ITT Volume 2 - Specification.\nFor the avoidance of any doubt, as at the starting date funding has only been confirmed for the Packages/Task Orders under Phase 1. Phase 2 Packages/Task Orders are subject to further funding being awarded to the Client at a later date, and the Client gives no guarantee that it will proceed with Phase 2 until such funding has been confirmed.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01243967",
      "name": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mottmac.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01243967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukfta@mottmac.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMRR-1398-DNDL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066602-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066602-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-15T10:17:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066536",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71311210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Highways consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Movement and Place",
      "value": {
        "amount": 891344,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1069613
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066602-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066602-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T10:17:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01243967",
          "name": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100108722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Movement and Place",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This commission is to develop a Movement and Place Plan for York which will consider priority areas for major new development and public realm investment and how transport can be reshaped, city wide, to significantly reduce through traffic and enable the benefits of place-based development to be maximised. The project is split across two phases. Further information is contained within Open ITT Volume 2 - Specification.\nFor the avoidance of any doubt, as at the starting date funding has only been confirmed for the Packages/Task Orders under Phase 1. Phase 2 Packages/Task Orders are subject to further funding being awarded to the Client at a later date, and the Client gives no guarantee that it will proceed with Phase 2 until such funding has been confirmed.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01243967",
      "name": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mottmac.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01243967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukfta@mottmac.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMRR-1398-DNDL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Mar 2026 · 020830-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "020830-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T12:01:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066536",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100108722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2230000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Communication",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Resourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Existing Intelligence",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Movement and Place",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2230000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=YORTENDER",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "020830-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020830-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-09T12:01:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This commission is to develop a Movement and Place Plan for York which will consider priority areas for major new development and public realm investment and how transport can be reshaped, city wide, to significantly reduce through traffic and enable the benefits of place-based development to be maximised. The project is split across two phases. Further information is contained within Open ITT Volume 2 - Specification.\nFor the avoidance of any doubt, as at the starting date funding has only been confirmed for the Packages/Task Orders under Phase 1. Phase 2 Packages/Task Orders are subject to further funding being awarded to the Client at a later date, and the Client gives no guarantee that it will proceed with Phase 2 until such funding has been confirmed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=YORTENDER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}