Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to the provision of a Moveable Nuclear Shielding Concept Design Study. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market. Suppliers responding to this MEN will have the opportunity to contribute insights that may shape the final tender requirements. All answers and correspondence will be used for market sounding purposes only and will be treated confidentially. Any supplier that chooses to not respond to this MEN will not exclude themselves from any subsequent procurement for this workstream. UKFE may invite interested suppliers to attend a Q&A/discussion session. Suppliers will need to confirm that they wish to participate by indicating this within the questionnaire and submitting this via Delta as directed. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-services./9666Z5895V To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9666Z5895V
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering services, Civil engineering consultancy services, Engineering design services, Engineering studies, Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,215 | 4 median · 32.2 average (2,195 of 6,215 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,437 of 6,215 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,405 | 4 median · 74.1 average (459 of 1,405 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (529 of 1,405 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 340 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 340 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 340 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Download the Market Engagement questionnaire on the UKFE Delta portal, populate your entries in Appendex 1, return to UKFE and register your interest in a future procurement exercise run for this requirement | engagement | 10 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c0b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061490-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 17:57:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | planning | 061490-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061490-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T18:57:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPUKIFS616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Moveable Shielding Concept Design Study",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to the provision of a Moveable Nuclear Shielding Concept Design Study. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market. \nSuppliers responding to this MEN will have the opportunity to contribute insights that may shape the final tender requirements. All answers and correspondence will be used for market sounding purposes only and will be treated confidentially. \nAny supplier that chooses to not respond to this MEN will not exclude themselves from any subsequent procurement for this workstream. \nUKFE may invite interested suppliers to attend a Q&A/discussion session. Suppliers will need to confirm that they wish to participate by indicating this within the questionnaire and submitting this via Delta as directed.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-services./9666Z5895V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9666Z5895V",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKIFS Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061490-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061490-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T18:57:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Download the Market Engagement questionnaire on the UKFE Delta portal, populate your entries in Appendex 1, return to UKFE and register your interest in a future procurement exercise run for this requirement"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061490-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T18:57:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPUKIFS616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Moveable Shielding Concept Design Study",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to the provision of a Moveable Nuclear Shielding Concept Design Study. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market. \nSuppliers responding to this MEN will have the opportunity to contribute insights that may shape the final tender requirements. All answers and correspondence will be used for market sounding purposes only and will be treated confidentially. \nAny supplier that chooses to not respond to this MEN will not exclude themselves from any subsequent procurement for this workstream. \nUKFE may invite interested suppliers to attend a Q&A/discussion session. Suppliers will need to confirm that they wish to participate by indicating this within the questionnaire and submitting this via Delta as directed.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-services./9666Z5895V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9666Z5895V",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKIFS Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061490-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061490-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T18:57:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Download the Market Engagement questionnaire on the UKFE Delta portal, populate your entries in Appendex 1, return to UKFE and register your interest in a future procurement exercise run for this requirement"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}