16 Dec 2021 · 031523-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "031523-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-16T22:45:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d2a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38067",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031523-2021-701107374-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6078",
"name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d2a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "In-service support (including technical knowledge, documentary support and the provision and integration of critical spares and repairs) and recapitalisation of complex hydraulic systems in respect of the submarine motion control systems (including one and two man control systems, the Hover and Missile Compensation System, the Autopilot and Digital Depth) on board the Vanguard and Trafalgar Class Submarines",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Attack submarine nuclear fuelled"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Motion Control Spares & Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply of spares and repairs for the Motion Control submarine equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "35512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Strategic submarine nuclear fuelled"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38067",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Filton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mod, Abbey Wood, Bristol BS34 8JH"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.round101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6078",
"name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38068",
"name": "Ministry of Defence (SDA)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence (SDA)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031523-2021-701107374-1",
"value": {
"amount": 52562098.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031523-2021-701107374-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Aug 2021 · 019258-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "019258-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-08-09T22:45:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d2a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019258-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25003",
"name": "BAE SYSTEMS SURFACE SHIPS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d2a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Spares, repairs & technical support for nuclear powered submarines"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Attack submarine nuclear fuelled"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Motion Control Spares and Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In-service support (including technical knowledge, documentary support and the provision and integration of critical spares and repairs) and recapitalisation of complex hydraulic systems in respect of the submarine motion control systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "35512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Strategic submarine nuclear fuelled"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the Authority) intends to place a contract with BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited for in-service support (including technical knowledge, documentary support and the provision and integration of critical spares and repairs) and recapitalisation of complex hydraulic systems in respect of the submarine motion control systems (including one and two man control systems, the Hover and Missile Compensation System, the Autopilot and Digital Depth) on board the Vanguard and Trafalgar Class Submarines (the Contract). The Contract has an anticipated duration of 5 years with early termination provisions if required and an approximate value of £47 million pounds sterling (ex VAT). \nIt is considered that this Contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC and Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 (SI No. 1848) on the basis that BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited is the only economic operator capable of meeting the Authority's requirements under the Contract. BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited alone possesses the relevant knowledge and experience relating to the design of the Vanguard and Trafalgar Class Submarines and the operation, testing and repair of the submarine motion system on each of those submarines.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.round101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25003",
"name": "BAE SYSTEMS SURFACE SHIPS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE SYSTEMS SURFACE SHIPS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019258-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019258-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}