← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Motion Actuator System

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2024

What is being bought

Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd have been chosen to provide a 6 degrees of freedom motion actuator system to fit on the existing Force Balance which is part of the wind tunnel that was also provided by Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd after a tender process. The motion system needs to be designed to integrate the motion system hardware on to the existing force balance hardware. The software that controls the motion system must also be integrated into software that both controls the wind tunnel and records the data from the force balance. This software is written by Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd. For this reason, Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd are the only supplier capable of supplying the equipment. Please note this is a VEAT Notice, so there are no documents linked to this notice.

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Wind turbines 31121320Wind turbines 31121320

Lot details

Lot 1

Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd have been chosen to provide a 6 degrees of freedom motion actuator system to fit on the existing Force Balance which is part of the wind tunnel that was also provided by Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd after a tender process. The motion system needs to be designed to integrate the motion system hardware on to the existing force balance hardware. The software that controls the motion system must also be integrated into software that both controls the wind tunnel and records the data from the force balance. This software is written by Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd. For this reason, Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd are the only supplier capable of supplying the equipment. Please note this is a VEAT Notice, so there are no documents linked to this notice.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Wind turbinesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Wind turbines (31121320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,126 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer611.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41519 median · 19 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe motion system needs to be designed to integrate the motion system hardware on to the existing force balance hardware. The software that controls the motion system must also be integrated into software that both controls the wind tunnel and records the data from the force balance. This software is written by Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Freedom motion Actuator system

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0457df
Latest release ID014646-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 08 2024 11:04:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2024award, contract014646-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014646-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 168000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 168000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-08T12:04:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014646-2024-1",
      "title": "Freedom motion Actuator system",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113102",
          "name": "Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EW/UoP/Aerotech/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd have been chosen to provide a 6 degrees of freedom motion actuator system to fit on the existing Force Balance which is part of the wind tunnel that was also provided by Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd after a tender process.\nThe motion system needs to be designed to integrate the motion system hardware on to the existing force balance hardware. The software that controls the motion system must also be integrated into software that both controls the wind tunnel and records the data from the force balance. This software is written by Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd.\nFor this reason, Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd are the only supplier capable of supplying the equipment.\nPlease note this is a VEAT Notice, so there are no documents linked to this notice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31121320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wind turbines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Motion Actuator System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd have been chosen to provide a 6 degrees of freedom motion actuator system to fit on the existing Force Balance which is part of the wind tunnel that was also provided by Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd after a tender process.\nThe motion system needs to be designed to integrate the motion system hardware on to the existing force balance hardware. The software that controls the motion system must also be integrated into software that both controls the wind tunnel and records the data from the force balance. This software is written by Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd.\nFor this reason, Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd are the only supplier capable of supplying the equipment.\nPlease note this is a VEAT Notice, so there are no documents linked to this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31121320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wind turbines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The motion system needs to be designed to integrate the motion system hardware on to the existing force balance hardware. The software that controls the motion system must also be integrated into software that both controls the wind tunnel and records the data from the force balance. This software is written by Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113102",
      "name": "Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "East Sussex",
        "postalCode": "TN218QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burwash Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113100",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL48AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752582057"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014646-2024-1",
      "title": "Freedom motion Actuator system",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014646-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2024 · 014646-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014646-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 168000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 168000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-08T12:04:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014646-2024-1",
      "title": "Freedom motion Actuator system",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113102",
          "name": "Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EW/UoP/Aerotech/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd have been chosen to provide a 6 degrees of freedom motion actuator system to fit on the existing Force Balance which is part of the wind tunnel that was also provided by Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd after a tender process.\nThe motion system needs to be designed to integrate the motion system hardware on to the existing force balance hardware. The software that controls the motion system must also be integrated into software that both controls the wind tunnel and records the data from the force balance. This software is written by Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd.\nFor this reason, Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd are the only supplier capable of supplying the equipment.\nPlease note this is a VEAT Notice, so there are no documents linked to this notice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31121320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wind turbines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Motion Actuator System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd have been chosen to provide a 6 degrees of freedom motion actuator system to fit on the existing Force Balance which is part of the wind tunnel that was also provided by Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd after a tender process.\nThe motion system needs to be designed to integrate the motion system hardware on to the existing force balance hardware. The software that controls the motion system must also be integrated into software that both controls the wind tunnel and records the data from the force balance. This software is written by Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd.\nFor this reason, Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd are the only supplier capable of supplying the equipment.\nPlease note this is a VEAT Notice, so there are no documents linked to this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31121320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wind turbines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The motion system needs to be designed to integrate the motion system hardware on to the existing force balance hardware. The software that controls the motion system must also be integrated into software that both controls the wind tunnel and records the data from the force balance. This software is written by Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113102",
      "name": "Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "East Sussex",
        "postalCode": "TN218QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burwash Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aerodynamic Test Equipment Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113100",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL48AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752582057"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014646-2024-1",
      "title": "Freedom motion Actuator system",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014646-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}