Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
View official notice ↗Official source
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking a provider to deliver the Mosque Engagement Programme (MEP) is a longstanding initiative in Tower Hamlets that aims to strengthen relationships with Mosques of all sizes and capacities. Its purpose is to support the development of strong leadership and governance and enhance the ability of Mosques to address inequalities and non-religious needs. It aims to improve outcomes for the Muslim community, strengthen community cohesion, and harness the contribution of Mosques to civil society through partnership and collaboration.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fbd3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083155-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 14:45:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085515-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083155-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022356-2026 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | tender | 085515-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083155-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T15:45:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1124554",
"name": "Council of Mosques - Tower Hamlets"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R6143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mosque Engagement Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking a provider to deliver the Mosque Engagement Programme (MEP) is a longstanding initiative in Tower Hamlets that aims to strengthen relationships with Mosques of all sizes and capacities. Its purpose is to support the development of strong leadership and governance and enhance the ability of Mosques to address inequalities and non-religious needs. It aims to improve outcomes for the Muslim community, strengthen community cohesion, and harness the contribution of Mosques to civil society through partnership and collaboration.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Hughes",
"email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1124554",
"name": "Council of Mosques - Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 46 Whitechapel Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1124554",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "arif@councilofmosques.com",
"telephone": "+442073645020"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "R6143 Mosque Engagement Service",
"value": {
"amount": 229080,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 274896
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083155-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083155-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:45:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083155-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T15:45:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1124554",
"name": "Council of Mosques - Tower Hamlets"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R6143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mosque Engagement Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking a provider to deliver the Mosque Engagement Programme (MEP) is a longstanding initiative in Tower Hamlets that aims to strengthen relationships with Mosques of all sizes and capacities. Its purpose is to support the development of strong leadership and governance and enhance the ability of Mosques to address inequalities and non-religious needs. It aims to improve outcomes for the Muslim community, strengthen community cohesion, and harness the contribution of Mosques to civil society through partnership and collaboration.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Hughes",
"email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1124554",
"name": "Council of Mosques - Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 46 Whitechapel Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1124554",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "arif@councilofmosques.com",
"telephone": "+442073645020"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "R6143 Mosque Engagement Service",
"value": {
"amount": 229080,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 274896
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083155-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083155-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:45:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-12T14:15:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "R6143 Mosque Engagement Service",
"value": {
"amount": 229080,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 274896
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T14:15:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWD-9129-DMJY",
"name": "Council of Mosques - Tower Hamlets"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R6143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mosque Engagement Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking a provider to deliver the Mosque Engagement Programme (MEP) is a longstanding initiative in Tower Hamlets that aims to strengthen relationships with Mosques of all sizes and capacities. Its purpose is to support the development of strong leadership and governance and enhance the ability of Mosques to address inequalities and non-religious needs. It aims to improve outcomes for the Muslim community, strengthen community cohesion, and harness the contribution of Mosques to civil society through partnership and collaboration. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Hughes",
"email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWD-9129-DMJY",
"name": "Council of Mosques - Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 46 Whitechapel Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWD-9129-DMJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "arif@councilofmosques.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085515-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T15:37:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "R6143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 229080,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 274896
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality & Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality = 60%\nSocial Value = 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The legal and financial capacity conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The technical ability conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "R6143 Mosque Engagement Service",
"value": {
"amount": 229080,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 274896
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "085515-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085515-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T15:37:50Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking a provider to deliver the Mosque Engagement Programme (MEP) is a longstanding initiative in Tower Hamlets that aims to strengthen relationships with Mosques of all sizes and capacities. Its purpose is to support the development of strong leadership and governance and enhance the ability of Mosques to address inequalities and non-religious needs. It aims to improve outcomes for the Muslim community, strengthen community cohesion, and harness the contribution of Mosques to civil society through partnership and collaboration. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/\nAll bidders need to be registered on Proactis/Due North in order to access this opportunity through the London Tenders portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Hughes",
"email": "morgan.hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447342933523"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pre-market engagement was not undertaken for the recommissioning of the Mosque Engagement Programme due to the highly specialist nature of the contract. Delivery of the service requires an organisation with established, trusted, and long-standing relationships with Mosques in the borough, alongside a deep understanding of local community dynamics and sensitivities. Such connections are not widely held across the provider market, and the pool of organisations able to meet these requirements is therefore extremely limited. As a result, most potential providers would either be unable to demonstrate the necessary credibility or would be unlikely to bid. In these circumstances, the proportionality of resource investment in conducting pre-market engagement could not be justified, as it would not have generated meaningful competition or additional market insight. Instead, commissioning activity has focused on ensuring continuity of provision, alignment with statutory duties, and safeguarding "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}