Lot 1
This contract was procured via G Cloud 14 - RM1557.14 Lot 2. https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM1557.14
Award criteria
price
Supplier of GPS Tags to include fitting and removal appointments, additional call outs for maintenance and all monitoring services.
UKI
This contract was procured via G Cloud 14 - RM1557.14 Lot 2. https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM1557.14
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electronic equipment (31710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,718 | 5 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,718 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,136 of 2,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 193 | 7 median · 36.4 average (45 of 193 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (66 of 193 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052a1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028940-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 30 2025 15:50:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2025 | award, contract | 028940-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028940-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 900600,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1801200,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-30T16:50:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149828",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028940-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05308826",
"name": "BUDDI Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MOPAC 1017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This contract has a 12+12 month term with the extension option being at the discretion of MOPAC."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract was procured via G Cloud 14 - RM1557.14 Lot 2.\nhttps://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM1557.14",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MOPAC GPS Tagging Programme 2025-2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supplier of GPS Tags to include fitting and removal appointments, additional call outs for maintenance and all monitoring services.",
"classification": {
"id": "31710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was a direct award via a framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149828",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/programmes-strategies/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05308826",
"name": "BUDDI Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Herts",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05308826",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BUDDI Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028940-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 900600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028940-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028940-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 900600,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1801200,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-30T16:50:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149828",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028940-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05308826",
"name": "BUDDI Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MOPAC 1017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This contract has a 12+12 month term with the extension option being at the discretion of MOPAC."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract was procured via G Cloud 14 - RM1557.14 Lot 2.\nhttps://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM1557.14",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MOPAC GPS Tagging Programme 2025-2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supplier of GPS Tags to include fitting and removal appointments, additional call outs for maintenance and all monitoring services.",
"classification": {
"id": "31710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was a direct award via a framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149828",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/programmes-strategies/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05308826",
"name": "BUDDI Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Herts",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05308826",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BUDDI Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028940-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 900600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028940-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}