Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 23 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Moorthorpe Car Park Extension

Official notice

Authority: Northern Trains Ltd (Public body)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdUtilities
Published estimate£1,500,000£1,800,000 inc. VAT26.2% below published estimate
Submissions closed 4 Aug 2025awarded 28 May 2026
Awarded to Colt Construction Ltd
Contract term 8 moends 1 Jul 2026 · starts 3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Principal Contractor works tender for an extension to existing car park facilities at Moorthorpe Station. Grip 5-8 services providing detailed design and work tender, to provide an extension to existing car park facilities.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:

www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VN8B97S366 ↗

CPV: Construction work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 8 moPublished value£1,500,000
Contract period: 3 Nov 2025 – 1 Jul 2026 (8 mo)Value: £1,500,000 exc. VAT · £1,800,000 inc. VAT

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60%
  • Cost: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Cost
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Utilities
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
23 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST
Last source update
15 Jun 2026, 14:44 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-034278
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Construction work
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE4)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05516f Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
4 Aug 2025, 16:00 BST
Clarification deadline
4 Aug 2025, 16:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

www.delta-esourcing.com ↗

Tenderbox Reference: VN8B97S366

Timeline

23 Jun 2025 → 15 Jun 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    23 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    4 Aug 2025, 16:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    4 Aug 2025, 16:00 BST
  4. Contract starts353 days ago
    3 Nov 2025
  5. Latest notice published129 days ago
    15 Jun 2026, 14:44 BST

Notice history

6 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 23 Jun 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    23 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    21 Jul 2025, 14:20 BST
    UK4
  3. Contract award notice published
    15 Jun 2026, 14:37 BST
    UK6
  4. Status changed to complete
    15 Jun 2026, 14:37 BST
  5. Contract details notice published
    15 Jun 2026, 14:44 BST
    UK7
  6. Contract signature expected
    15 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2025-06: 1 release · 23 Jun 2025

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £1,106,3371 award exc. VAT
Bids received 7
Contracts signed 1latest 15 Jun 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Colt Construction Ltd16 Jun 2026 – 31 Mar 2027£1,106,33728 May 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · Colt Construction Ltd

    Signed
    15 Jun 2026
    Value
    £1,106,337
    Period
    16 Jun 2026 – 31 Mar 2027
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
7final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Northern Trains Limited

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PZCJ-2164-HJQZ George Stephenson House, Toft Green, York, Yorkshire & Humber, YO1 6JTContact email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Colt Construction LtdAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PDWB-2447-QVDJ G-Tech House, Freightliner Road,, Hull, Hull, Yorkshire & Humber, HU3 4URContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender