← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Moored Conductivity, Temperature, and Depth sensors

Buyer: Northumbria University at Newcastle Upon Tyne →

BuyerNorthumbria University at Newcastle Upon Tyne
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Northumbria University has procured Moored Conductivity, Temperature, and Depth (CTD) sensors to support the Drivers of Oceanic Change in the Amundsen Sea (DeCAdeS) project. This specialized oceanographic equipment is critical for the continuous, long-duration, and high-precision measurement of water column properties beneath and around ice shelves in extreme environments. The sensors ensure the gathering and high-reliability retrieval of vital oceanographic parameters—including salinity, thermal profiles, and water density—allowing researchers to analyze ocean-ice interactions and support advanced research into ice shelf evolution upon completion of the monitoring cycle. The selected provider was chosen as the successful bidder as their proposal offered the best combination of technical compliance, reliability, and integration compatibility with existing project infrastructure, while meeting the precise scientific specifications required for this research framework.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£95,682

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ae18
Latest release ID053056-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 16:11:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026award, contract053056-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053056-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T17:11:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
    "name": "Northumbria University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38115100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radar surveillance equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01661817",
          "name": "R.S. AQUA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae18",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moored Conductivity, Temperature, and Depth sensors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria University has procured Moored Conductivity, Temperature, and Depth (CTD) sensors to support the Drivers of Oceanic Change in the Amundsen Sea (DeCAdeS) project. This specialized oceanographic equipment is critical for the continuous, long-duration, and high-precision measurement of water column properties beneath and around ice shelves in extreme environments.\nThe sensors ensure the gathering and high-reliability retrieval of vital oceanographic parameters—including salinity, thermal profiles, and water density—allowing researchers to analyze ocean-ice interactions and support advanced research into ice shelf evolution upon completion of the monitoring cycle. The selected provider was chosen as the successful bidder as their proposal offered the best combination of technical compliance, reliability, and integration compatibility with existing project infrastructure, while meeting the precise scientific specifications required for this research framework.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
      "name": "Northumbria University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 232 6002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01661817",
      "name": "R.S. AQUA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU9 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Tc Group The Granary, Hones Yard, 1 Waverley Lane, Farnham"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01661817",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Puszkar",
        "email": "Team@rsaqua.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95682
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053056-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053056-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T17:11:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 053056-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053056-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T17:11:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
    "name": "Northumbria University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38115100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radar surveillance equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01661817",
          "name": "R.S. AQUA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae18",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moored Conductivity, Temperature, and Depth sensors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria University has procured Moored Conductivity, Temperature, and Depth (CTD) sensors to support the Drivers of Oceanic Change in the Amundsen Sea (DeCAdeS) project. This specialized oceanographic equipment is critical for the continuous, long-duration, and high-precision measurement of water column properties beneath and around ice shelves in extreme environments.\nThe sensors ensure the gathering and high-reliability retrieval of vital oceanographic parameters—including salinity, thermal profiles, and water density—allowing researchers to analyze ocean-ice interactions and support advanced research into ice shelf evolution upon completion of the monitoring cycle. The selected provider was chosen as the successful bidder as their proposal offered the best combination of technical compliance, reliability, and integration compatibility with existing project infrastructure, while meeting the precise scientific specifications required for this research framework.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
      "name": "Northumbria University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 232 6002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01661817",
      "name": "R.S. AQUA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU9 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Tc Group The Granary, Hones Yard, 1 Waverley Lane, Farnham"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01661817",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Puszkar",
        "email": "Team@rsaqua.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95682
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053056-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053056-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T17:11:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}