Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Monmouthshire Skills Centre/ Skills Hubs
services
Open procedure
Education and training services
Technical college construction work
Vocational college construction work
Published value
£100,000
Submission deadline 11 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Monmouthshire County Council: "Monmouthshire Skills Centre/ Skills Hubs". Published status: active. Published value: £100,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 11 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: supplierlive.proactisp2p.com.
| Contracting Authority | Monmouthshire County Council | Scope & Categories | SERVICES (1 lot) | Submission Window | 4d 11h left 11 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Open procedure · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £100,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Monmouthshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Monmouthshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Pobl Care and SupportTop vendor: 56.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Pobl Care and Support | 1 win | £691,516 |
| TW Group (South Wales) Ltd | 1 win | £506,708 |
| Footprint Ecology | 1 win | £17,170 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMonmouthshire County Council | Procedure methodOpen procedure | Procurement categoryservices |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadline2 Sept 2026, 17:00 BST | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesen, cy |
Published31 Jul 2026, 12:52 BST | Last source update31 Jul 2026, 12:52 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationEducation and training services, Technical college construction work, Vocational college construction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b43 | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadline2 Sept 2026, 17:00 BST |
Submission languagesen, cy | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
1.Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
2. Click the "Sign Up" option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11.).
3.Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details.
4.Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click "Register".
5.You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account.
6.Please enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details.
7.In the Classification section please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes)that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes, specific to your organisation are added to your profile.
8.Buyer Selection - At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Please remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities.
9.Terms & Conditions - Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage.
10.Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password MUST be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select 'Complete Registration' and you willenter the Supplier Home page.
11.From the Home Page, go to the "Opportunities" icon, all current opportunities will be listed. Click on the blue arrow under the field 'Show Me' of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button.
12.Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow.
13.Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation please drop down the 'Request Documents' option and click to download all documents.
14.You can now either complete your response or "Decline" this opportunity.All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal.
Please note we will NOT accept any questions/queries via telephone/email.
If you require assistance with accessing the portal please contact Rhys James, Strategic Procurement Lead, Procurement@Monmouthshire.gov.uk. | ||
What is being bought
Monmouthshire County Council are offering a Concession to provide a STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths) Skills Centre.
The centre will provide high quality, industry and employer-aligned qualifications & training with the scope to create opportunities for Monmouthshire’s residents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £100,000
31 Jul 2026, 12:52 BST - Status changed to active
31 Jul 2026, 12:52 BST - Official notice release published
31 Jul 2026, 12:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to 11 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
31 Jul 2026, 12:52 BST - Published value updated to £10,000
16 Mar 2026, 15:13 GMT - Status changed to planning
16 Mar 2026, 15:13 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Mar 2026, 15:13 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Mar 2026, 15:13 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactiveRenewalPublished value£100,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract period1 Nov 2026, 00:00 GMT — 31 Oct 2029, 23:59 GMTEligibilitySME eligibleVCSE eligibleOptions / renewalThere shall be an option to extend for three further periods of 12 months renewable annually, unless otherwise agreed.
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
16 Mar 2026, 15:13 GMT - Procedure published
31 Jul 2026, 12:52 BST - engagement
24 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledInterested organisations are asked to provide a package on the following: - Organisation overview – type of provider, specialisms, accreditation status. - Summary of relevant training provision – qualifications, pathways, apprenticeships delivered. - Experience of working in technical or vocational facilities. - Interest in delivering in Monmouthshire - Preferred delivery model (onsite / hybrid / blended). - Any facility or equipment requirements. - Capacity to support young people (incl. 14–16 junior apprenticeships). - Capacity to support adult learners / upskilling / community learning. - Employer engagement experience. - Any indicative information on pricing or funding routes (non binding). - Currently have a contract or subcontract with Medr Welsh Government These should be sent to Procurement@monmouthshire.gov.uk. Following the Engagement deadline the team will assess the packages received and then invite interested providers to discuss the opportunity in 1-2-1 supplier meetings. - Submission deadline
11 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Monmouthshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PMQT-2889-YGXRDocuments (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 31 Jul 2026, 12:52 BST
- 16 Mar 2026, 15:13 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |