← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Monitoring and Evaluation of School Improvement Activity

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

Participate on csw-jets.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline2 May 2022
Value£580,000
Published30 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The work of the Education Improvement & Standards Team is focused on making a strong and effective contribution to the improvement of Coventry schools in order to raise standards of educational achievement. Coventry City Council is seeking to procure a service to support the monitoring and evaluation of school improvement activity, to ensure schools are making good progress in accordance with The Education and Inspections Act 2006 which places a statutory duty on all local authorities in England, in exercising their functions in respect of maintained schools causing concern.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000Accounting and auditing services 79210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The existing service has been supported through a Dynamic Purchasing System since September 2016, with providers monitoring and evaluating school improvement activity across all schools in Coventry. Scheduled monitoring and evaluation visits are made to individual schools to evaluate the appropriateness of their actions for improvement with all outcomes recorded on a formal Record of Visit (RoV) and submitted to School Records of Visits (SchoolRecordsofVisits@coventry.gov.uk) for ratification and approval. This is a new DPS for the existing requirement.

Statusactive
Value£580,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2022 to 31 Jul 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer430 median · 39.8 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)3.5 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG33436.5 median · 18.9 average (18 of 43 with a bid count)1.7 average (19 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0386.5 median · 7.6 average (18 of 1,038 with a bid count)1.3 average (18 of 1,038 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0327c2
Latest release ID008488-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 30 2022 08:03:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-02T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.csw-jets.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£580,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2022tender008488-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008488-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-30T09:03:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0327c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-340",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:221613-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 12997",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 580000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Scheduled to begin 2026"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The existing service has been supported through a Dynamic Purchasing System since September 2016, with providers monitoring and evaluating school improvement activity across all schools in Coventry. Scheduled monitoring and evaluation visits are made to individual schools to evaluate the appropriateness of their actions for improvement with all outcomes recorded on a formal Record of Visit (RoV) and submitted to School Records of Visits (SchoolRecordsofVisits@coventry.gov.uk) for ratification and approval.\nThis is a new DPS for the existing requirement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Monitoring and Evaluation of School Improvement Activity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 580000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Mini competitions distributed during the lifetime of the DPS\nRenewal of DPS 2026"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The work of the Education Improvement & Standards Team is focused on making a strong and effective contribution to the improvement of Coventry schools in order to raise standards of educational achievement. Coventry City Council is seeking to procure a service to support the monitoring and evaluation of school improvement activity, to ensure schools are making good progress in accordance with The Education and Inspections Act 2006 which places a statutory duty on all local authorities in England, in exercising their functions in respect of maintained schools causing concern.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-340",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "name": "Alex Marsden",
        "email": "alex.marsden@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476833757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31292",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2GN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2022 · 008488-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "008488-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-30T09:03:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0327c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-340",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:221613-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 12997",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 580000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Scheduled to begin 2026"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The existing service has been supported through a Dynamic Purchasing System since September 2016, with providers monitoring and evaluating school improvement activity across all schools in Coventry. Scheduled monitoring and evaluation visits are made to individual schools to evaluate the appropriateness of their actions for improvement with all outcomes recorded on a formal Record of Visit (RoV) and submitted to School Records of Visits (SchoolRecordsofVisits@coventry.gov.uk) for ratification and approval.\nThis is a new DPS for the existing requirement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Monitoring and Evaluation of School Improvement Activity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 580000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Mini competitions distributed during the lifetime of the DPS\nRenewal of DPS 2026"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The work of the Education Improvement & Standards Team is focused on making a strong and effective contribution to the improvement of Coventry schools in order to raise standards of educational achievement. Coventry City Council is seeking to procure a service to support the monitoring and evaluation of school improvement activity, to ensure schools are making good progress in accordance with The Education and Inspections Act 2006 which places a statutory duty on all local authorities in England, in exercising their functions in respect of maintained schools causing concern.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-340",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "name": "Alex Marsden",
        "email": "alex.marsden@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476833757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31292",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2GN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}