← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Mole Valley District Council CCTV Goods and Associated Services

Buyer: Mole Valley District Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMole Valley District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Feb 2025
Value£200,000
Published16 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Mole Valley District Council (the Council) invites tenders for the provision of CCTV cameras, servicing and maintenance of the new and existing camera estate and ancillary services in the form of storage and access of recorded data.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Closed circuit television services 92222000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Services will be provided from the Commencement Date, on Tuesday 1st April 2025 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years until 31st March 2028, with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council. The Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council's Procurement Code. The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification.

Statusactive

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Closed circuit television services (92222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ734.5 median · 130.6 average (12 of 73 with a bid count)13.7 average (12 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1984.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 198 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 198 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c883
Latest release ID040514-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 16 2024 16:53:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-03T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-03T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2024tender040514-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040514-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-16T16:53:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c883",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104681",
    "name": "Mole Valley District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MVDC_0425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term may be extended for 2 x 12 month periods at the discretion of the council"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Services will be provided from the Commencement Date, on Tuesday 1st April 2025 at 00:00 hours.  The Contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years until 31st March 2028, with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council.  \nThe Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council's Procurement Code.  The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mole Valley District Council CCTV Goods and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-03T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-03T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Mole Valley District Council (the Council) invites tenders for the provision of CCTV cameras, servicing and maintenance of the new and existing camera estate and ancillary services in the form of storage and access of recorded data.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104681",
      "name": "Mole Valley District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "DORKING",
        "postalCode": "RH41SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pippbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://molevalley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "CCTV Goods and Associated Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mole Valley District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@molevalley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1403215299"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100122",
      "name": "Mole Valley District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mole Valley District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2024 · 040514-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040514-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-16T16:53:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c883",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104681",
    "name": "Mole Valley District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MVDC_0425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term may be extended for 2 x 12 month periods at the discretion of the council"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Services will be provided from the Commencement Date, on Tuesday 1st April 2025 at 00:00 hours.  The Contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years until 31st March 2028, with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council.  \nThe Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council's Procurement Code.  The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mole Valley District Council CCTV Goods and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-03T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-03T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Mole Valley District Council (the Council) invites tenders for the provision of CCTV cameras, servicing and maintenance of the new and existing camera estate and ancillary services in the form of storage and access of recorded data.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104681",
      "name": "Mole Valley District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "DORKING",
        "postalCode": "RH41SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pippbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://molevalley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "CCTV Goods and Associated Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mole Valley District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@molevalley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1403215299"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100122",
      "name": "Mole Valley District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mole Valley District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}