Find a TenderAwarded without competition
Published 4 Jul 2022, 13:12 BST

Official UK procurement notice

MOJ Multi-year Funding for Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Support Services

Official notice

Authority: Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police (Police & fire)

ServicesAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Awarded value£1,836,7598 contracts · exc. VAT
Awarded 1 Jul 2022no call for competition
Awarded to Banardos +7 more8 awards

What is being bought

Published requirement description

In March 2022, the Ministry of Justice announced its intention to distribute £15.7m ringfenced funding for domestic abuse and sexual violence support services nationally. This is multi-year funding, to be allocated following a needs assessment process.

The OPCC circulated the needs assessment template to Local Authority Commissioners and providers of Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Services.

The bids were collated and prioritised by the OPCC. In total, a bid of £2,745,067 was submitted to the Ministry of Justice. The OPCC has now been informed that the Ministry of Justice has allocated Devon and Cornwall £612,253.94 per annum for 2022/23, 2023/24 and 2024/25.

CPV: Community action programme · Counselling services · Guidance and counselling services · Health and social work services · Other community, social and personal services · Provision of services to the community · Social work and related services · Social work services without accommodation · Supporting services for the government · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded without competition
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Direct award (no call for competition)
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
4 Jul 2022, 13:12 BST
Last source update
4 Jul 2022, 13:12 BST
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-018137
Classification (CPV)
Community action programmeCounselling servicesGuidance and counselling servicesHealth and social work servicesOther community, social and personal servicesProvision of services to the communitySocial work and related servicesSocial work services without accommodationSupporting services for the governmentWelfare services not delivered through residential institutions
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-034d80 Find a Tender
Why no open competition
The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Published justification

A call for bids for funding were circulated to the Relevant market and evaluation of such was undertaken against clear prioritisation and quality assessments. These were sent to the MoJ for ratification and the OPCC were told to continue as planned. - All Funding is BELOW the LTR requirements set out in PCR 2015.

Publisher note: No Action has yet been taken to make these awards - Suppliers will have the required timescales to bring a formal challenge to the decision made as detailed herein before such awards will be formalised in line with the evaluation, prioritisation and justification undertaken by the OPCC in response to Calls for Funding Bids from the relevant market undertaken previously.

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 8
Awarded value £1,836,7598 contracts exc. VAT
Contracts signed 8latest 1 Jul 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Banardos£420,000 †—Awarded
Children's Society£480,000 †—Awarded
CLEAR£198,000 †—Awarded
Cornwall Council£241,500 †—Awarded
Devon Rape CrisisSME£291,000 †—Awarded
MoMENtumSME£82,209 †—Awarded
Survivors Alliance North DevonSME£57,000 †—Awarded
The Women's Centre Cornwall£67,050 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • MOJ Multi-year Funding for Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Support Services · Banardos

    Signed
    1 Jul 2022
    Value
    £420,000
    Status
    active
  • MOJ Multi-year Funding for Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Support Services · Children's Society

    Signed
    1 Jul 2022
    Value
    £480,000
    Status
    active
  • MOJ Multi-year Funding for Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Support Services · CLEAR

    Signed
    1 Jul 2022
    Value
    £198,000
    Status
    active
  • MOJ Multi-year Funding for Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Support Services · Cornwall Council

    Signed
    1 Jul 2022
    Value
    £241,500
    Status
    active
  • MOJ Multi-year Funding for Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Support Services · Devon Rape CrisisSME

    Signed
    1 Jul 2022
    Value
    £291,000
    Status
    active
  • MOJ Multi-year Funding for Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Support Services · MoMENtumSME

    Signed
    1 Jul 2022
    Value
    £82,209
    Status
    active
  • MOJ Multi-year Funding for Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Support Services · Survivors Alliance North DevonSME

    Signed
    1 Jul 2022
    Value
    £57,000
    Status
    active
  • MOJ Multi-year Funding for Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Support Services · The Women's Centre Cornwall

    Signed
    1 Jul 2022
    Value
    £67,050
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police

Contracting authorityPolice & fireBody governed by public lawPublic order and safety N/A Police Headquarters, Middlemoor, Exeter, UK, EX2 7HQContact name, email, phone

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • CEDRMediation bodyReview contact point London
  • The High Court of JusticeReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

8 commercial parties on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.