Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →
All UK Competent Monitoring Authority laboratories and their contractors undertaking sample analysis for statutory marine monitoring programmes are required to participate within an externally run analytical quality control scheme. The NMBAQC fulfils this role. The NMBAQC scheme is a quality assurance scheme developed on behalf of the UK competent monitoring authorities (CMAs). Its principal aim is to provide assessment of marine biological data contributing to UK national or European monitoring programmes. The NMBAQC scheme provides a source of external Quality Assurance (QA) for laboratories engaged in the production of marine biological data and supporting data (e.g. sediment particle size analysis). NRW participates in the following modules; Fish Ring Tests (inc. reverse ring test), Rockyshore Macroalgae Ring Test, Opportunistic Macroalgae Ring Tests, Particle Size Analysis Ring Tests, Particle Size Own Sample Test, Benthic Invertebrate Own Sample and Benthic Invertebrate Laboratory Ring Test in order to participate in these modules and access additional resources on the NMBAQC website, NRW must also become a member of NMBAQC. NRW participates in these modules to provide quality assurance of our marine and coastal data, collected by carrying out surveys and analysis. These survey and analysis methodologies are assessed to a high national standard by participating in the NMBAQC scheme and provide NRW, and our customers with a high degree of confidence of our data.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065e60 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017949-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 13:58:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017949-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017949-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T13:58:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "98360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C/2526/0025(A)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Modules from and membership to the NE Atlantic Marine Biological Analytical Quality Control Scheme (NMBAQC)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "All UK Competent Monitoring Authority laboratories and their contractors undertaking sample analysis for statutory marine monitoring programmes are required to participate within an externally run analytical quality control scheme. The NMBAQC fulfils this role.\nThe NMBAQC scheme is a quality assurance scheme developed on behalf of the UK competent monitoring authorities (CMAs). Its principal aim is to provide assessment of marine biological data contributing to UK national or European monitoring programmes. The NMBAQC scheme provides a source of external Quality Assurance (QA) for laboratories engaged in the production of marine biological data and supporting data (e.g. sediment particle size analysis). \nNRW participates in the following modules; Fish Ring Tests (inc. reverse ring test), Rockyshore Macroalgae Ring Test, Opportunistic Macroalgae Ring Tests, Particle Size Analysis Ring Tests, Particle Size Own Sample Test, Benthic Invertebrate Own Sample and Benthic Invertebrate Laboratory Ring Test in order to participate in these modules and access additional resources on the NMBAQC website, NRW must also become a member of NMBAQC. \nNRW participates in these modules to provide quality assurance of our marine and coastal data, collected by carrying out surveys and analysis. These survey and analysis methodologies are assessed to a high national standard by participating in the NMBAQC scheme and provide NRW, and our customers with a high degree of confidence of our data. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jana.paulova@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 5ZR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingfisher house, Goldhay way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Modules from and membership to the NE Atlantic Marine Biological Analytical Quality Control Scheme (NMBAQC)",
"value": {
"amount": 95775,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114930
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017949-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017949-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T13:58:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017949-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T13:58:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "98360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C/2526/0025(A)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Modules from and membership to the NE Atlantic Marine Biological Analytical Quality Control Scheme (NMBAQC)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "All UK Competent Monitoring Authority laboratories and their contractors undertaking sample analysis for statutory marine monitoring programmes are required to participate within an externally run analytical quality control scheme. The NMBAQC fulfils this role.\nThe NMBAQC scheme is a quality assurance scheme developed on behalf of the UK competent monitoring authorities (CMAs). Its principal aim is to provide assessment of marine biological data contributing to UK national or European monitoring programmes. The NMBAQC scheme provides a source of external Quality Assurance (QA) for laboratories engaged in the production of marine biological data and supporting data (e.g. sediment particle size analysis). \nNRW participates in the following modules; Fish Ring Tests (inc. reverse ring test), Rockyshore Macroalgae Ring Test, Opportunistic Macroalgae Ring Tests, Particle Size Analysis Ring Tests, Particle Size Own Sample Test, Benthic Invertebrate Own Sample and Benthic Invertebrate Laboratory Ring Test in order to participate in these modules and access additional resources on the NMBAQC website, NRW must also become a member of NMBAQC. \nNRW participates in these modules to provide quality assurance of our marine and coastal data, collected by carrying out surveys and analysis. These survey and analysis methodologies are assessed to a high national standard by participating in the NMBAQC scheme and provide NRW, and our customers with a high degree of confidence of our data. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jana.paulova@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 5ZR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingfisher house, Goldhay way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Modules from and membership to the NE Atlantic Marine Biological Analytical Quality Control Scheme (NMBAQC)",
"value": {
"amount": 95775,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114930
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017949-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017949-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T13:58:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}