← Back to search results

contractAmendmentFind a Tender · contract Amendment
BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for South Wales
StatuscontractAmendment
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05aa5b
Latest release ID024649-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 14:17:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026contractAmendment024649-2026
8 Oct 2025award, contract063224-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024649-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T14:17:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0843",
    "title": "Modular Training Facility",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRIDGEND",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024649-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024649-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T14:17:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "proposedAmendments": [
        {
          "id": "024649-2026",
          "date": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z",
          "value": {
            "amount": 204430,
            "currency": "GBP",
            "amountGross": 245316
          },
          "period": {
            "startDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
          },
          "rationale": "New Home Office policy requiring expansion of existing equipment",
          "standstill": false,
          "aboveThreshold": true,
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024649-2026 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "024649-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T14:17:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0843",
    "title": "Modular Training Facility",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRIDGEND",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024649-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024649-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T14:17:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "proposedAmendments": [
        {
          "id": "024649-2026",
          "date": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z",
          "value": {
            "amount": 204430,
            "currency": "GBP",
            "amountGross": 245316
          },
          "period": {
            "startDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
          },
          "rationale": "New Home Office policy requiring expansion of existing equipment",
          "standstill": false,
          "aboveThreshold": true,
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Oct 2025 · 063224-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063224-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T11:57:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45223110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of metal structures"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163308",
          "name": "Energy Containment Concepts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0843",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modular Training Facility",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To manufacture, deliver and install a modular wall system for a Tactical Training Facility.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRIDGEND",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163308",
      "name": "Energy Containment Concepts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD76BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 Peel Street, Marsden"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ecc-eng.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Modular Training Facility",
      "value": {
        "amount": 178855,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 214626
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063224-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063224-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-08T11:57:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}