Lot 1
No lot description published.
A van (1) with a tail lift for use by the Estates team for grounds maintenance and movement of equipment. An urgent replacement was required due to H&S recommendations and costs associated in relation to repairs and adaptations vs purchase of a new vehicle.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069454 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042344-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 09:39:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042344-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042344-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T10:39:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069454",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03884273",
"name": "DAVID SPEAR COMMERCIALS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26/27 TSC16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Modified Estates Vehicle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A van (1) with a tail lift for use by the Estates team for grounds maintenance and movement of equipment.\nAn urgent replacement was required due to H&S recommendations and costs associated in relation to repairs and adaptations vs purchase of a new vehicle.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03884273",
"name": "DAVID SPEAR COMMERCIALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Park St Mellons",
"postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Hayvenhursts"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03884273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah@david-spear.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRHV-1739-NNGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Estates Vehicle",
"value": {
"amount": 37950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45540
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042344-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042344-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T10:39:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042344-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T10:39:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069454",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03884273",
"name": "DAVID SPEAR COMMERCIALS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26/27 TSC16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Modified Estates Vehicle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A van (1) with a tail lift for use by the Estates team for grounds maintenance and movement of equipment.\nAn urgent replacement was required due to H&S recommendations and costs associated in relation to repairs and adaptations vs purchase of a new vehicle.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03884273",
"name": "DAVID SPEAR COMMERCIALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Park St Mellons",
"postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Hayvenhursts"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03884273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah@david-spear.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRHV-1739-NNGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Estates Vehicle",
"value": {
"amount": 37950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45540
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042344-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042344-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T10:39:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}