← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Moderneiddio Plas Arthur | Modernisation of Plas Arthur

Buyer: Isle of Anglesey County Council →

BuyerIsle of Anglesey County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,240,000
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

Prosiet Cyfalaf - Gwaith moderneiddio Plas Arthur. Capital Project - Modernisation works at Plas Arthur.

Delivery location

UKL11, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2027 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4514,8954 median · 25 average (4,705 of 14,895 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,165 of 14,895 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL11449 median · 109.9 average (15 of 44 with a bid count)9.7 average (18 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,06512 median · 12 average (1 of 1,065 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1,065 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkUK Leisure Framework

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069cf5
Latest release ID046200-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 09:53:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsUsing pre-Procurement Act commercial tool
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,240,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026planning046200-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046200-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T10:53:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPT-8473-XJDP",
    "name": "Isle of Anglesey County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cf5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moderneiddio Plas Arthur | Modernisation of Plas Arthur",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2239999.99,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Prosiet Cyfalaf - Gwaith moderneiddio Plas Arthur. \nCapital Project - Modernisation works at Plas Arthur. ",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPT-8473-XJDP",
      "name": "Isle of Anglesey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Anglesey.",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Isle of Anglesey County Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.anglesey.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPT-8473-XJDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caffael@ynysmon.llyw.cymru"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046200-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046200-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T10:53:55+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "UK Leisure Framework",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046200-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046200-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T10:53:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPT-8473-XJDP",
    "name": "Isle of Anglesey County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cf5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moderneiddio Plas Arthur | Modernisation of Plas Arthur",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2239999.99,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Prosiet Cyfalaf - Gwaith moderneiddio Plas Arthur. \nCapital Project - Modernisation works at Plas Arthur. ",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPT-8473-XJDP",
      "name": "Isle of Anglesey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Anglesey.",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Isle of Anglesey County Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.anglesey.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPT-8473-XJDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caffael@ynysmon.llyw.cymru"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046200-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046200-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T10:53:55+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "UK Leisure Framework",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}