← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mobility Programme Strategic and Programme Manager Commission

Buyer: Derby City Council →

BuyerDerby City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The Strategic Programme Manager is required to provide strategic advice to the SRO on the programme, project and corporate governance, financial forecasting and reporting, and risk management for the programme and projects it contains. The Programme Manager is required to carry out a strategic role overseeing the governance, providing focus on the strategies, financial forecasting and reporting, risk management for the programme and guidance and support to the various project leads.

Delivery location

UKF11

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Strategic Programme Manager is required to provide strategic advice to the SRO on the programme, project and corporate governance, financial forecasting and reporting, and risk management for the programme and projects it contains. The Programme Manager is required to carry out a strategic role overseeing the governance, providing focus on the strategies, financial forecasting and reporting, risk management for the programme and guidance and support to the various project leads. Strategic Manager - November 22 - March 23 with the option to extend until March 24 subject to budget approval. Total £279,310.00 Programme Manager - November 22 - May 23 with the option to extend until May 24 subject to budget approval - Total £279,310.00 The values are based on the full term including extensions.

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer42.5 median · 6 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF11204 median · 12.5 average (11 of 20 with a bid count)1.2 average (15 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:- b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:- (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons,
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Strategic Manager

Statusactive
Value£267,330

Strategic Programme Manager

Statusactive
Value£279,310

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03800a
Latest release ID031559-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 08 2022 13:36:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2022award, contract031559-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031559-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-08T13:36:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03800a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-853",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031559-2022-1",
      "title": "Strategic Manager",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08067630",
          "name": "G2 Recruitment Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "031559-2022-2",
      "title": "Strategic Programme Manager",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08067630",
          "name": "G2 Recruitment Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD1943 & TD1944",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Strategic Manager - November 22 - March 23 with the option to extend until March 24 subject to budget approval. Total £279,310.00\nProgramme Manager - November 22 - May 23 with the option to extend until May 24 subject to budget approval - Total £279,310.00\nThe values are based on the full term including extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Strategic Programme Manager is required to provide strategic advice to the SRO on the programme, project and corporate governance, financial forecasting and reporting, and risk management for the programme and projects it contains.\nThe Programme Manager is required to carry out a strategic role overseeing the governance, providing focus on the strategies, financial forecasting and reporting, risk management for the programme and guidance and support to the various project leads.  \nStrategic Manager - November 22 - March 23 with the option to extend until March 24 subject to budget approval. Total £279,310.00\nProgramme Manager - November 22 - May 23 with the option to extend until May 24 subject to budget approval - Total £279,310.00\nThe values are based on the full term including extensions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobility Programme Strategic and Programme Manager Commission",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Strategic Programme Manager is required to provide strategic advice to the SRO on the programme, project and corporate governance, financial forecasting and reporting, and risk management for the programme and projects it contains.\nThe Programme Manager is required to carry out a strategic role overseeing the governance, providing focus on the strategies, financial forecasting and reporting, risk management for the programme and guidance and support to the various project leads.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, \npublic supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:- \nb) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic \noperator for any of the following reasons:- \n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-853",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08067630",
      "name": "G2 Recruitment Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08067630",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "G2 Recruitment Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14856",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031559-2022-1",
      "title": "Strategic Manager",
      "value": {
        "amount": 267330,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031559-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "031559-2022-2",
      "title": "Strategic Programme Manager",
      "value": {
        "amount": 279310,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031559-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2022 · 031559-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031559-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-08T13:36:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03800a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-853",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031559-2022-1",
      "title": "Strategic Manager",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08067630",
          "name": "G2 Recruitment Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "031559-2022-2",
      "title": "Strategic Programme Manager",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08067630",
          "name": "G2 Recruitment Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD1943 & TD1944",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Strategic Manager - November 22 - March 23 with the option to extend until March 24 subject to budget approval. Total £279,310.00\nProgramme Manager - November 22 - May 23 with the option to extend until May 24 subject to budget approval - Total £279,310.00\nThe values are based on the full term including extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Strategic Programme Manager is required to provide strategic advice to the SRO on the programme, project and corporate governance, financial forecasting and reporting, and risk management for the programme and projects it contains.\nThe Programme Manager is required to carry out a strategic role overseeing the governance, providing focus on the strategies, financial forecasting and reporting, risk management for the programme and guidance and support to the various project leads.  \nStrategic Manager - November 22 - March 23 with the option to extend until March 24 subject to budget approval. Total £279,310.00\nProgramme Manager - November 22 - May 23 with the option to extend until May 24 subject to budget approval - Total £279,310.00\nThe values are based on the full term including extensions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobility Programme Strategic and Programme Manager Commission",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Strategic Programme Manager is required to provide strategic advice to the SRO on the programme, project and corporate governance, financial forecasting and reporting, and risk management for the programme and projects it contains.\nThe Programme Manager is required to carry out a strategic role overseeing the governance, providing focus on the strategies, financial forecasting and reporting, risk management for the programme and guidance and support to the various project leads.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, \npublic supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:- \nb) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic \noperator for any of the following reasons:- \n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-853",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08067630",
      "name": "G2 Recruitment Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08067630",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "G2 Recruitment Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14856",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031559-2022-1",
      "title": "Strategic Manager",
      "value": {
        "amount": 267330,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031559-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "031559-2022-2",
      "title": "Strategic Programme Manager",
      "value": {
        "amount": 279310,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031559-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}