Mobilising System
What is being bought
Supply, Installation, Integration & Maintenance of a Command and Control Mobilising System.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Command, control, communication and computer systems (35710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03eab3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019565-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 26 2024 14:34:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 019565-2024 |
| 26 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 019490-2024 |
| 7 Sept 2023 | tenderUpdate | 026402-2023 |
| 27 Jul 2023 | tender | 021750-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019565-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-26T15:34:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34158",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "77144",
"title": "Mobilising System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Evaluated value of the contract was £7,182,000 there was a number of additional options which were taken to increase the contract cost to £7,416,804."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, Installation, Integration & Maintenance of a Command and Control Mobilising System.",
"classification": {
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34158",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear",
"postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way, Barmston Mere, W"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31831"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB178210271",
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Chapman",
"email": "chris.chapman@twfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914441685"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
26 Jun 2024 · 019565-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019565-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-26T15:34:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34158",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "77144",
"title": "Mobilising System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Evaluated value of the contract was £7,182,000 there was a number of additional options which were taken to increase the contract cost to £7,416,804."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, Installation, Integration & Maintenance of a Command and Control Mobilising System.",
"classification": {
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34158",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear",
"postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way, Barmston Mere, W"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31831"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB178210271",
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Chapman",
"email": "chris.chapman@twfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914441685"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Jun 2024 · 019490-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "019490-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-26T08:34:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34158",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019490-2024-1-1",
"title": "Mobilising System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116910",
"name": "Motorola Solutions UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "77144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply, Installation, Integration & Maintenance of a Command and Control Mobilising System.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "System Demonstration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North East"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobilising System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, Installation, Integration & Maintenance of a Command and Control Mobilising System.",
"classification": {
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34158",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear",
"postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way, Barmston Mere, W"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31831",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Emergency Service"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB178210271",
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Chapman",
"email": "chris.chapman@twfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914441685"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116910",
"name": "Motorola Solutions UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5LB ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Motorola Solutions UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88393",
"name": "Tyne & Wear Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SR5 3QY"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne & Wear Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.chapman@twfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914441685"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019490-2024-1-1",
"title": "Mobilising System",
"value": {
"amount": 7182000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019490-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Initial term of the contract is for supply and commissioning of a system.\nMaintenance and support – 5 years with the option of 5 x 12 months extension. ( Max term 10 Years)\nValue of the contract for supply, commissioning of a system with maintenance and support for 5 years is £7,182,000",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Sept 2023 · 026402-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026402-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-07T08:51:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34158",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "77144",
"title": "Mobilising System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This contract opportunity and award is primarily for Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Authority (TWFRA), Northumberland Fire & Rescue Service (NFRS) are also a named authority who have the ability to utilise this contract during its contract term.\nThe estimated contract value highlighted of £24,000,000 is an indication of value if both parties award a contract and is for information only."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, Installation, Integration & Maintenance of a Command and Control Mobilising System.\nThis contract opportunity and award is primarily for Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Authority (TWFRA), Northumberland Fire & Rescue Service (NFRS) are also a named authority who have the ability to utilise this contract during its contract term.\nThe estimated contract value highlighted of £24,000,000 is an indication of value if both parties award a contract and is for information only.",
"classification": {
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34158",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear",
"postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way, Barmston Mere, W"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31831"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB178210271",
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Chapman",
"email": "chris.chapman@twfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914441685"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Jul 2023 · 021750-2023 · tender
{
"id": "021750-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-27T09:51:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34158",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "77144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 24000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are five options to extend, each for a period of up to 12 months. Maximum total contract period is 10 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply, Installation, Integration & Maintenance of a Command and Control Mobilising System.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North East"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobilising System",
"value": {
"amount": 24000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply, Installation, Integration & Maintenance of a Command and Control Mobilising System.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71226&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34158",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear",
"postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way, Barmston Mere, W"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31831",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Emergency Service"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB178210271",
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71226&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Chris Chapman",
"email": "chris.chapman@twfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914441685"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88393",
"name": "Tyne & Wear Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SR5 3QY"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne & Wear Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.chapman@twfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914441685"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}