Lot 1
A replacement contract is required to continue to deliver the mobile voice and data services. The renewal of the Council's mobile Phone service used the CCS framework RM6261
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: East Sussex County Council →
A replacement Contract to continue to deliver the provision of Mobile Voice and Data services using the CCS framework RM6261
UKJ22
A replacement contract is required to continue to deliver the mobile voice and data services. The renewal of the Council's mobile Phone service used the CCS framework RM6261
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal and telecommunications services (64000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 551 | 1 median · 20.4 average (105 of 551 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (132 of 551 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ22 | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ed2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039646-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 08:42:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039646-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039646-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 398405,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 466752,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 398404.8,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 466752.6,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T09:42:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ed2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039646-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "Virgin Media Business Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "15855",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A replacement contract is required to continue to deliver the mobile voice and data services. \nThe renewal of the Council's mobile Phone service used the CCS framework RM6261",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A replacement Contract to continue to deliver the provision of Mobile Voice and Data services using the CCS framework RM6261",
"classification": {
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework call-off.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN71UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Pocklington",
"email": "Richard.Pocklington@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "Virgin Media Business Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01785381",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Virgin Media Business Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039646-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039646-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039646-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 398405,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 466752,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 398404.8,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 466752.6,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T09:42:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ed2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039646-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "Virgin Media Business Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "15855",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A replacement contract is required to continue to deliver the mobile voice and data services. \nThe renewal of the Council's mobile Phone service used the CCS framework RM6261",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A replacement Contract to continue to deliver the provision of Mobile Voice and Data services using the CCS framework RM6261",
"classification": {
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework call-off.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN71UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Pocklington",
"email": "Richard.Pocklington@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "Virgin Media Business Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01785381",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Virgin Media Business Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039646-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039646-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}