← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mobile Voice and Data Services

Buyer: Sheffield Hallam University →

BuyerSheffield Hallam University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Sheffield Hallam University was seeking a supplier to provide Mobile Voice and Data Services under the university's new mobile phone policy for the staff.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

SIM cards 31712112Hands-free mobile telephones 32252100

Lot details

Lot 1

Sheffield Hallam University has procured Mobile Voice and Data Services under the university's new mobile phone policy to replace existing devices that will not be replaced once they are out of support. This will help communication among staff to enhance service productivity and service provision for students.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1SIM cardsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is SIM cards (31712112); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,126 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer128 median · 28 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE3284 median · 9.4 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded for mobile voice and data services to Vodafone Ltd through a direct award under the CCS Framework RM6261 Lot 01 which allows direct award. By retaining Vodafone the current supplier, disruptions are avoided, ensuring continuity of service and operational reliability.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mobile Voice and Data Services

Statusactive
Value£51,235

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db90
Latest release ID003698-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 04 2025 15:58:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2025award, contract003698-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-04T15:58:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db90",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003698-2025-2425-15-DTS-CN-1",
      "title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
          "name": "Vodafone Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-15-DTS-CN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is mainly for 2 years and which can be extended for another two years under the conditions of the framework."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sheffield Hallam University has procured  Mobile Voice and Data Services under the university's new mobile phone policy to replace  existing devices that  will not be replaced once they are out of support.\nThis will help communication among staff to enhance service productivity and service provision for students.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31712112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "SIM cards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Hallam University was seeking a supplier to provide Mobile Voice and Data Services under the university's new mobile phone policy for the staff.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32252100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hands-free mobile telephones"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded for mobile voice and data services to Vodafone Ltd through a direct award under the CCS Framework RM6261 Lot 01 which allows direct award.\nBy retaining Vodafone   the current supplier, disruptions are avoided, ensuring continuity of service and operational reliability.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142253431"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
      "name": "Vodafone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG14 2FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01471587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vodafone Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137067",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 1WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003698-2025-2425-15-DTS-CN-1",
      "title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51235.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003698-2025-2425-15-DTS-CN-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2025 · 003698-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-04T15:58:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db90",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003698-2025-2425-15-DTS-CN-1",
      "title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
          "name": "Vodafone Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-15-DTS-CN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is mainly for 2 years and which can be extended for another two years under the conditions of the framework."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sheffield Hallam University has procured  Mobile Voice and Data Services under the university's new mobile phone policy to replace  existing devices that  will not be replaced once they are out of support.\nThis will help communication among staff to enhance service productivity and service provision for students.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31712112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "SIM cards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Hallam University was seeking a supplier to provide Mobile Voice and Data Services under the university's new mobile phone policy for the staff.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32252100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hands-free mobile telephones"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded for mobile voice and data services to Vodafone Ltd through a direct award under the CCS Framework RM6261 Lot 01 which allows direct award.\nBy retaining Vodafone   the current supplier, disruptions are avoided, ensuring continuity of service and operational reliability.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142253431"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
      "name": "Vodafone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG14 2FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01471587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vodafone Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137067",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 1WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003698-2025-2425-15-DTS-CN-1",
      "title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51235.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003698-2025-2425-15-DTS-CN-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}