← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mobile Voice and Data Communications Service

Buyer: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The purpose of this contract is to secure a highly available mobile phone contract to include text messaging, voice (including Wi-Fi calling) and 3G/4G/(5G) data connectivity for Northern Gas Networks employees.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Mobile-telephone services 64212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of the service provision includes and not limited to the following: *The supplier must ensure they maximise connectivity in the field and at home including such options as roaming SIMs, Wi-Fi calling and home signal boosters, for NGN to respond to emergency call outs whilst working in a vast region that has challenges on network coverage *International roaming covering both voice and data *NGN requires as a minimum 2TB worth of data across the business, scaling up to 3TB across the contract term. The supplier must provide a minimum network availability of 98.5% for 3G and 4G. *NGN requires a support plan including 24/7 helpdesk availability, a dedicated account manager & a dedicated Service Delivery Manager who can deliver monthly service review meetings and report on SLA network performance, customer call performance and usage.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Mobile-telephone services (64212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE422Not published1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020108-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£785,407

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028aa0
Latest release ID020108-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 17 2021 14:26:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2021award, contract020108-2021
15 Jan 2021tender000842-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020108-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-17T15:26:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aa0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1539",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020108-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25793",
          "name": "Telefónica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aa0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of the service provision includes and not limited to the following:\n*The supplier must ensure they maximise connectivity in the field and at home including such options as roaming SIMs, Wi-Fi calling and home signal boosters, for NGN to respond to emergency call outs whilst working in a vast region that has challenges on network coverage\n*International roaming covering both voice and data\n*NGN requires as a minimum 2TB worth of data across the business, scaling up to 3TB across the contract term. The supplier must provide a minimum network availability of 98.5% for 3G and 4G. \n*NGN requires a support plan including 24/7 helpdesk availability, a dedicated account manager & a dedicated Service Delivery Manager who can deliver monthly service review meetings and report on SLA network performance, customer call performance and usage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Voice and Data Communications Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to secure a highly available mobile phone contract to include text messaging, voice (including Wi-Fi calling) and 3G/4G/(5G) data connectivity for Northern Gas Networks employees.",
    "reviewDetails": "email mnarimanidze@northerngas.co.uk",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mobile-telephone services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1539",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maija Narimanidze",
        "email": "MNarimanidze@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7814042782"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25793",
      "name": "Telefónica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telefónica UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020108-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 785406.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020108-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Aug 2021 · 020108-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020108-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-17T15:26:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aa0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1539",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020108-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25793",
          "name": "Telefónica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aa0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of the service provision includes and not limited to the following:\n*The supplier must ensure they maximise connectivity in the field and at home including such options as roaming SIMs, Wi-Fi calling and home signal boosters, for NGN to respond to emergency call outs whilst working in a vast region that has challenges on network coverage\n*International roaming covering both voice and data\n*NGN requires as a minimum 2TB worth of data across the business, scaling up to 3TB across the contract term. The supplier must provide a minimum network availability of 98.5% for 3G and 4G. \n*NGN requires a support plan including 24/7 helpdesk availability, a dedicated account manager & a dedicated Service Delivery Manager who can deliver monthly service review meetings and report on SLA network performance, customer call performance and usage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Voice and Data Communications Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to secure a highly available mobile phone contract to include text messaging, voice (including Wi-Fi calling) and 3G/4G/(5G) data connectivity for Northern Gas Networks employees.",
    "reviewDetails": "email mnarimanidze@northerngas.co.uk",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mobile-telephone services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1539",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maija Narimanidze",
        "email": "MNarimanidze@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7814042782"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25793",
      "name": "Telefónica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telefónica UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020108-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 785406.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020108-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2021 · 000842-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "000842-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-15T11:21:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aa0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1539",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aa0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4x1 year extension provisions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The purpose of this contract is to secure a highly available mobile phone contract to include text messaging, voice (including wifi calling) and 3G/4G/(5G) data connectivity for Northern Gas Networks employees.\nThe requirement is for NGN to respond to emergency call outs whilst working in a vast region that has challenges on network coverage, which means the tenderer must ensure they maximise connectivity in the field and at home including such options as roaming SIMs, wifi calling and home signal boosters",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Voice & Data Communications Service",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to secure a highly available mobile phone contract to include text messaging, voice (including wifi calling) and 3G/4G/(5G) data connectivity for Northern Gas Networks employees",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-05T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1539",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk/procurement/",
        "name": "Rebecca Rowley",
        "email": "rrowley@northerngas.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}