← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mobile Pump & Equipment Hire Framework 2025-29

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2025

What is being bought

NRW is seeking to award a framework for Mobile Pump and Equipment hire in the North East of Wales. The framework is predominantly for the NRW Integrated Engineering teams based at the Ruddlan and Holt depots.

Delivery location

UKL23 · UKL13

Categories

Water pumps 42122130Pumps 42122000

Lot details

Lot 1

NRW is seeking to award a framework for Mobile Pump and Equipment hire in the North East of Wales. The framework is predominantly for the NRW Integrated Engineering teams based at the Ruddlan and Holt depots.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Water pumpsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Water pumps (42122130); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL23136 median · 229.8 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)12.1 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013616-2025-NRW57225-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a4fc
Latest release ID013616-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 08 2025 11:01:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2025award, contract013616-2025
2 Oct 2024tender031523-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013616-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-08T12:01:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013616-2025-NRW57225-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143233",
          "name": "GAP GROUP LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143234",
          "name": "Selwood Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "57225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NRW is seeking to award a framework for Mobile Pump and Equipment hire in the North East of Wales. The framework is predominantly for the NRW Integrated Engineering teams based at the Ruddlan and Holt depots.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North East Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42122130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Pump & Equipment Hire Framework 2025-29",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NRW is seeking to award a framework for Mobile Pump and Equipment hire in the North East of Wales. The framework is predominantly for the NRW Integrated Engineering teams based at the Ruddlan and Holt depots.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pumps"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body Governed by Public Law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "megan.hughes@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143233",
      "name": "GAP GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE119HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gap Group Blenheim Place, Dunston Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GAP GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143234",
      "name": "Selwood Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO533ZL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32-36 Bournemouth Road, Chandler's Ford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selwood Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013616-2025-NRW57225-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013616-2025-NRW57225-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:149749)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Apr 2025 · 013616-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013616-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-08T12:01:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013616-2025-NRW57225-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143233",
          "name": "GAP GROUP LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143234",
          "name": "Selwood Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "57225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NRW is seeking to award a framework for Mobile Pump and Equipment hire in the North East of Wales. The framework is predominantly for the NRW Integrated Engineering teams based at the Ruddlan and Holt depots.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North East Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42122130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Pump & Equipment Hire Framework 2025-29",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NRW is seeking to award a framework for Mobile Pump and Equipment hire in the North East of Wales. The framework is predominantly for the NRW Integrated Engineering teams based at the Ruddlan and Holt depots.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pumps"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body Governed by Public Law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "megan.hughes@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143233",
      "name": "GAP GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE119HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gap Group Blenheim Place, Dunston Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GAP GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143234",
      "name": "Selwood Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO533ZL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32-36 Bournemouth Road, Chandler's Ford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selwood Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013616-2025-NRW57225-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013616-2025-NRW57225-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:149749)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Oct 2024 · 031523-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "031523-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-02T12:07:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "57225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension of 6 months if required"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NRW is seeking to award a framework for Mobile Pump and Equipment hire in the North East of Wales. The framework is predominantly for the NRW Integrated Engineering teams based at the Ruddlan and Holt depots.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North East Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42122130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Pump & Equipment Hire Framework 2024-28",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NRW is seeking to award a framework for Mobile Pump and Equipment hire in the North East of Wales. The framework is predominantly for the NRW Integrated Engineering teams based at the Ruddlan and Holt depots.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pumps"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body Governed by Public Law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/",
        "email": "megan.hughes@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "INSTRUCTIONS FOR SUBMITTING AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST/COMPLETING THE ITT.\nINSTRUCTIONS FOR SUBMITTING AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST/COMPLETING THE Invitation To Tender (ITT).\n1. Tenderers should register on the eTendering portal https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n2. Once registered, suppliers must express their interest as follows:\na. Login to the etendering portal.\nb. On the Dashboard go to area for PQQs/ITTs open to all suppliers.\nc. Click on the number next to ITT-113249\nd. Click on the down arrow next to filter box and select ITT 113249 Descriptions\ne. In operator box select “contains” and in the value box type title of contract or reference number and click on search\nf. Click on 'Express Interest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left-hand side of the page.\n3. Once you have expressed your interest, the ITT will move to 'My ITTs', where you can download and where you can construct your reply as instructed.\n4. For any support in submitting your expression of interest, please contact the eTendering helpdesk on 08003684852 or at help@bravosolution.co.uk\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=144899\n(WA Ref:144899)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}