Lot 1
This is an open competition, where we will select the top five (5) suppliers from the SSQ to go forward to the ITT and remote product demonstration, where the most suitable bidder will be selected.
Award criteria
price
The Metropolitan Police Service are looking for a Mobile Judgement Range to assist in training of our armed officers. We will therefore be publishing a tender for the supply of a mobile Laser Judgement Range (the Goods) for the MPS. The MPS/Authority is seeking through this tendering process to set up a supply framework with a suitably capable Bidder to provide these Goods for an initial term of 48 months. Additionally, subject to future budget approval, the winning bidder may be asked to provide additional mobile judgement ranges (to the same/similar specification) to be used within other areas of the business. This is not a guarantee, but bidders should be aware of the possibility
UKI · UKJ
This is an open competition, where we will select the top five (5) suppliers from the SSQ to go forward to the ITT and remote product demonstration, where the most suitable bidder will be selected.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 442 | 1 median · 8.8 average (159 of 442 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (191 of 442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04500b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012522-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 17 2024 14:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 012522-2024 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | tender | 011140-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012522-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-17T15:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04500b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62917",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012522-2024-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1602 (https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/1602)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is an open competition, where we will select the top five (5) suppliers from the SSQ to go forward to the ITT and remote product demonstration, where the most suitable bidder will be selected.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Judgement Range",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Metropolitan Police Service are looking for a Mobile Judgement Range to assist in training of our armed officers.\nWe will therefore be publishing a tender for the supply of a mobile Laser Judgement Range (the Goods) for the MPS. The MPS/Authority is seeking through this tendering process to set up a supply framework with a suitably capable Bidder to provide these Goods for an initial term of 48 months.\nAdditionally, subject to future budget approval, the winning bidder may be asked to provide additional mobile judgement ranges (to the same/similar specification) to be used within other areas of the business. This is not a guarantee, but bidders should be aware of the possibility",
"classification": {
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62917",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard,Victoria Embankment"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/1602",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.met.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Colledge",
"email": "graham.colledge@met.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7769887917"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6829",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The above notice and tender have been paused and will be re-run with corrected information.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012522-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-17T15:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04500b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62917",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012522-2024-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1602 (https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/1602)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is an open competition, where we will select the top five (5) suppliers from the SSQ to go forward to the ITT and remote product demonstration, where the most suitable bidder will be selected.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Judgement Range",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Metropolitan Police Service are looking for a Mobile Judgement Range to assist in training of our armed officers.\nWe will therefore be publishing a tender for the supply of a mobile Laser Judgement Range (the Goods) for the MPS. The MPS/Authority is seeking through this tendering process to set up a supply framework with a suitably capable Bidder to provide these Goods for an initial term of 48 months.\nAdditionally, subject to future budget approval, the winning bidder may be asked to provide additional mobile judgement ranges (to the same/similar specification) to be used within other areas of the business. This is not a guarantee, but bidders should be aware of the possibility",
"classification": {
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62917",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard,Victoria Embankment"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/1602",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.met.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Colledge",
"email": "graham.colledge@met.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7769887917"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6829",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The above notice and tender have been paused and will be re-run with corrected information.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011140-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-05T15:25:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04500b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62917",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1602 (https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/1602)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Where a suitable candidate is selected, further judgement range purchases could be possible but are subject to internal funding sign off. Should further ranges be required, the Authority reserves the right to extend the duration of the agreement by up to 12 months to secure."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This is an open competition, where we will select the top five (5) suppliers from the SSQ to go forward to the ITT and remote product demonstration, where the most suitable bidder will be selected.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Selection Criteria set within the SSQ"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Judgement Range",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Metropolitan Police Service are looking for a Mobile Judgement Range to assist in training of our armed officers.\nWe will therefore be publishing a tender for the supply of a mobile Laser Judgement Range (the Goods) for the MPS. The MPS/Authority is seeking through this tendering process to set up a supply framework with a suitably capable Bidder to provide these Goods for an initial term of 48 months.\nAdditionally, subject to future budget approval, the winning bidder may be asked to provide additional mobile judgement ranges (to the same/similar specification) to be used within other areas of the business. This is not a guarantee, but bidders should be aware of the possibility",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This opportunity is open to all"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/1602",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62917",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard,Victoria Embankment"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/1602",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.met.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/1602",
"name": "Graham Colledge",
"email": "graham.colledge@met.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7769887917"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6829",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}