Lot 1
For full information around the scope and quantity of the works suppliers who are shortlisted via the Spark DPS will be invited to bid.
Buyer: Home Office →
Participate on platform ↗External submission platform
The aim of the procurement is to procure a biometric enrolment solution that will contribute to making the UK safer. The use of biometric data is key to the proper functioning of the UK immigration system and aligns with the key Home Office strategies of protecting homeland security, attracting talent and taking back control, advancing Britain's place in the world and restoring confidence in the criminal justice system The use of biometric data is key to the proper functioning of the UK immigration system, to law enforcement and to those responsible for the prevention of terrorism. Mobile biometrics enrolment would allow front line officers to quickly identify, enrol, and record for the purposes of investigation and Immigration Enforcement preventing abuse of the immigration system, increasing compliance with immigration law, pursuing immigration offenders and protecting the vulnerable. The Home Office Biometrics (HOB) programme is currently replacing existing software in the static Biometric Recording Stations used across the different Home Office departments (Police, HMPO, IE, etc). The MBE solution will also integrate with other Home Office systems. By implementing the MBE solution, Immigration Enforcement Officers will have the tools they need to capture, validate, and enrol biometrics in the field, enhancing their ability to perform their duties effectively, safely, efficiently, and accurately. This procurement will be let via the CCS Spark DPS framework using CCS instance of Jaagaer - https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. Suppliers listed on Spark under the Access Control/Biometrics/Facial recognition will be invited to complete a capability assessment, those who pass will be invited to the next stage (Full ITT).
UK
For full information around the scope and quantity of the works suppliers who are shortlisted via the Spark DPS will be invited to bid.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (15 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 587 | 4 median · 12.7 average (3 of 587 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 587 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05298a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028729-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 30 2025 10:40:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-09 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://- https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2025 | tender | 028729-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028729-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T11:40:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05298a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05298a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month renewal option."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "For full information around the scope and quantity of the works suppliers who are shortlisted via the Spark DPS will be invited to bid.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Biometric Enrolment. Hardware and associate software.",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The aim of the procurement is to procure a biometric enrolment solution that will contribute to making the UK safer. The use of biometric data is key to the proper functioning of the UK immigration system and aligns with the key Home Office strategies of protecting homeland security, attracting talent and taking back control, advancing Britain's place in the world and restoring confidence in the criminal justice system\nThe use of biometric data is key to the proper functioning of the UK immigration system, to law enforcement and to those responsible for the prevention of terrorism. Mobile biometrics enrolment would allow front line officers to quickly identify, enrol, and record for the purposes of investigation and Immigration Enforcement preventing abuse of the immigration system, increasing compliance with immigration law, pursuing immigration offenders and protecting the vulnerable.\nThe Home Office Biometrics (HOB) programme is currently replacing existing software in the static Biometric Recording Stations used across the different Home Office departments (Police, HMPO, IE, etc).\nThe MBE solution will also integrate with other Home Office systems.\nBy implementing the MBE solution, Immigration Enforcement Officers will have the tools they need to capture, validate, and enrol biometrics in the field, enhancing their ability to perform their duties effectively, safely, efficiently, and accurately.\nThis procurement will be let via the CCS Spark DPS framework using CCS instance of Jaagaer - https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. Suppliers listed on Spark under the Access Control/Biometrics/Facial recognition will be invited to complete a capability assessment, those who pass will be invited to the next stage (Full ITT).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "35125110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biometric sensors"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://- https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://- https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html.",
"email": "mbeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149726",
"name": "GCO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GCO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004035-2025 - This PIN is the Authorities notification of intent to issue a tender. All tender information will be issued via the CCS Bravo solution to suppliers listed on CCS Spark DPS.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028729-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T11:40:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05298a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05298a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month renewal option."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "For full information around the scope and quantity of the works suppliers who are shortlisted via the Spark DPS will be invited to bid.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Biometric Enrolment. Hardware and associate software.",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The aim of the procurement is to procure a biometric enrolment solution that will contribute to making the UK safer. The use of biometric data is key to the proper functioning of the UK immigration system and aligns with the key Home Office strategies of protecting homeland security, attracting talent and taking back control, advancing Britain's place in the world and restoring confidence in the criminal justice system\nThe use of biometric data is key to the proper functioning of the UK immigration system, to law enforcement and to those responsible for the prevention of terrorism. Mobile biometrics enrolment would allow front line officers to quickly identify, enrol, and record for the purposes of investigation and Immigration Enforcement preventing abuse of the immigration system, increasing compliance with immigration law, pursuing immigration offenders and protecting the vulnerable.\nThe Home Office Biometrics (HOB) programme is currently replacing existing software in the static Biometric Recording Stations used across the different Home Office departments (Police, HMPO, IE, etc).\nThe MBE solution will also integrate with other Home Office systems.\nBy implementing the MBE solution, Immigration Enforcement Officers will have the tools they need to capture, validate, and enrol biometrics in the field, enhancing their ability to perform their duties effectively, safely, efficiently, and accurately.\nThis procurement will be let via the CCS Spark DPS framework using CCS instance of Jaagaer - https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. Suppliers listed on Spark under the Access Control/Biometrics/Facial recognition will be invited to complete a capability assessment, those who pass will be invited to the next stage (Full ITT).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "35125110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biometric sensors"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://- https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://- https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html.",
"email": "mbeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149726",
"name": "GCO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GCO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004035-2025 - This PIN is the Authorities notification of intent to issue a tender. All tender information will be issued via the CCS Bravo solution to suppliers listed on CCS Spark DPS.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}