Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
TFWRL are purchasing the supply, delivery, commissioning and training for a 180kVA mobile 850V shore supply unit.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea4a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080240-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 10:07:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080240-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080240-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T11:07:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "31682000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supplies"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMT-3654-GNYN",
"name": "Charnvel Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1034.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MK4 Shore supply",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TFWRL are purchasing the supply, delivery, commissioning and training for a 180kVA mobile 850V shore supply unit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF374TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement department.",
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMT-3654-GNYN",
"name": "Charnvel Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG9 6RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Regan Way, Beeston"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMT-3654-GNYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@charnvel.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Mk4 Shore Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 108000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080240-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080240-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T11:07:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080240-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T11:07:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "31682000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supplies"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMT-3654-GNYN",
"name": "Charnvel Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1034.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MK4 Shore supply",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TFWRL are purchasing the supply, delivery, commissioning and training for a 180kVA mobile 850V shore supply unit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF374TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement department.",
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMT-3654-GNYN",
"name": "Charnvel Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG9 6RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Regan Way, Beeston"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMT-3654-GNYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@charnvel.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Mk4 Shore Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 108000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080240-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080240-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T11:07:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}