← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Mission Critical Messaging Communication System

Buyer: Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerDoncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The Trust would like to invite providers to take part in market engagement meetings to help develop its understanding of the current market and to help develop its final specification for a system to provide mission critical messaging to the on-site and off-site teams. This is an essential tool in the operation of the Trust and in delivering critical services such as crash calls and other emergency responses. This service will be required to work across the whole site, inside and on the grounds. Interested providers should send an expression of interest via the Atamis Portal https://health-family.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk. Market engagement meetings will take place in January 2022. Please note the Trust reserves the right not to invite any providers who do not currently work in this market.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Electronic message services 64216100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust would like to invite providers to take part in market engagement meetings to help develop its understanding of the current market and to help develop its final specification for a system to provide mission critical messaging to the on-site and off-site teams. This is an essential tool in the operation of the Trust and in delivering critical services such as crash calls and other emergency responses. This service will be required to work across the whole site, inside and on the grounds. Interested providers should send an expression of interest via this portal. Market engagement meetings will take place in January 2022. Please note the Trust reserves the right not to invite any providers who do not currently work in this market.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Electronic message services (64216100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3393 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,339 with a bid count)2.3 average (501 of 1,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3615 median · 15 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f991
Latest release ID029218-2021
Latest release timestampWed Nov 24 2021 09:36:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2021planning029218-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029218-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-24T09:36:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f991",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32789",
    "name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DBTH-CAP-CB-2021-22-1096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Trust would like to invite providers to take part in market engagement meetings to help develop its understanding of the current market and to help develop its final specification for a system to provide mission critical messaging to the on-site and off-site teams. This is an essential tool in the operation of the Trust and in delivering critical services such as crash calls and other emergency responses. This service will be required to work across the whole site, inside and on the grounds.  Interested providers should send an expression of interest via this portal.  Market engagement meetings will take place in January 2022.  Please note the Trust reserves the right not to invite any providers who do not currently work in this market."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Doncaster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mission Critical Messaging Communication System",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust would like to invite providers to take part in market engagement meetings to help develop its understanding of the current market and to help develop its final specification for a system to provide mission critical messaging to the on-site and off-site teams. This is an essential tool in the operation of the Trust and in delivering critical services such as crash calls and other emergency responses. This service will be required to work across the whole site, inside and on the grounds.  Interested providers should send an expression of interest via the Atamis Portal https://health-family.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk.   Market engagement meetings will take place in January 2022.  Please note the Trust reserves the right not to invite any providers who do not currently work in this market.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64216100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic message services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32789",
      "name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Burns",
        "email": "claire.burns1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Nov 2021 · 029218-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "029218-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-24T09:36:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f991",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32789",
    "name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DBTH-CAP-CB-2021-22-1096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Trust would like to invite providers to take part in market engagement meetings to help develop its understanding of the current market and to help develop its final specification for a system to provide mission critical messaging to the on-site and off-site teams. This is an essential tool in the operation of the Trust and in delivering critical services such as crash calls and other emergency responses. This service will be required to work across the whole site, inside and on the grounds.  Interested providers should send an expression of interest via this portal.  Market engagement meetings will take place in January 2022.  Please note the Trust reserves the right not to invite any providers who do not currently work in this market."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Doncaster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mission Critical Messaging Communication System",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust would like to invite providers to take part in market engagement meetings to help develop its understanding of the current market and to help develop its final specification for a system to provide mission critical messaging to the on-site and off-site teams. This is an essential tool in the operation of the Trust and in delivering critical services such as crash calls and other emergency responses. This service will be required to work across the whole site, inside and on the grounds.  Interested providers should send an expression of interest via the Atamis Portal https://health-family.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk.   Market engagement meetings will take place in January 2022.  Please note the Trust reserves the right not to invite any providers who do not currently work in this market.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64216100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic message services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32789",
      "name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Burns",
        "email": "claire.burns1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}