← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Minor Works: Roofing

Buyer: Salford City Council →

BuyerSalford City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

The contract is designed to deliver a ranked call off agreement for up to 3 contractors providing roofing major repairs and replacements, including facias, soffits and rainwater goods. Works are expected to be delivered in-house with the exception of scaffolding where suppliers are expected to have completive rates with local suppliers.

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof works and other special trade construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,0624 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3905.5 median · 54.5 average (14 of 90 with a bid count)4.9 average (14 of 90 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a679
Latest release ID049743-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 13:18:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026planning049743-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049743-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T14:18:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a679",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1144",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Works: Roofing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is designed to deliver a ranked call off \nagreement for up to 3 contractors providing roofing \nmajor repairs and replacements, including facias, \nsoffits and rainwater goods. Works are expected to be delivered in-house with the exception of scaffolding where suppliers are \nexpected to have completive rates with local suppliers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049743-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049743-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T14:18:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049743-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049743-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T14:18:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a679",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1144",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Works: Roofing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is designed to deliver a ranked call off \nagreement for up to 3 contractors providing roofing \nmajor repairs and replacements, including facias, \nsoffits and rainwater goods. Works are expected to be delivered in-house with the exception of scaffolding where suppliers are \nexpected to have completive rates with local suppliers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049743-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049743-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T14:18:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}