← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Minor Works Consultancy Frameworks for the Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service

Buyer: NIFRS →

BuyerNIFRS
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,100,000
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

Frameworks for Consultancy Services in Connection with Minor Works Schemes with a Works Value of up to £3 million for NIFRS

Categories

Architectural design services 71220000Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs 71244000Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000Building services 71315000Construction supervision services 71520000Construction management services 71540000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural design services, Building services, Civil engineering consultancy services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Construction management services, Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs, Construction supervision servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,4673 median · 30.6 average (895 of 3,467 with a bid count)3.6 average (994 of 3,467 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2655 median · 15 average (3 of 265 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 265 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
There will be a Pre-Market Engagement Information Day held on Friday 5th June 2026, in the Main Hall at the NIFRS Learning & Development College, Cookstown. Registration on the day will commence at 9.15 am, with light refreshments on arrival. The presentation will begin promptly at 10.00 am, with a question and answer session afterwards. Please confirm your attendance (including numbers attending) prior to 5 pm Friday 29th May 2026 at infrastructure@nifrs.orgengagement19 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069aaf
Latest release ID045205-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 07:57:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026planning045205-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045205-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T08:57:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
    "name": "NIFRS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aaf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction supervision services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Works Consultancy Frameworks for the Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2520000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Frameworks for Consultancy Services in Connection with Minor Works Schemes with a\nWorks Value of up to £3 million for NIFRS",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
      "name": "NIFRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "infrastructure@nifrs.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNY-7965-NNDW",
      "name": "NIAS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT8 8SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knockbracken Health Care Park, Saintfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNY-7965-NNDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.harrison@nias.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCY-4628-PHHM",
      "name": "Health Estates - Department of Health",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT4 3TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stormont Estate – Upper Newtownards Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCY-4628-PHHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Health Estates will ensure that proper management of the Framework Agreement is carried out by NIFRS.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estatesprocurement@health-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045205-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045205-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-18T08:57:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "There will be a Pre-Market Engagement Information Day held on Friday 5th June 2026,\nin the Main Hall at the NIFRS Learning & Development College, Cookstown. Registration on the day will commence at 9.15 am, with light refreshments on arrival. The  presentation will begin promptly at 10.00 am, with a question and answer session afterwards.\nPlease confirm your attendance (including numbers attending) prior to 5 pm Friday 29th May 2026 at infrastructure@nifrs.org"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045205-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045205-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T08:57:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
    "name": "NIFRS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aaf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction supervision services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Works Consultancy Frameworks for the Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2520000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Frameworks for Consultancy Services in Connection with Minor Works Schemes with a\nWorks Value of up to £3 million for NIFRS",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
      "name": "NIFRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "infrastructure@nifrs.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNY-7965-NNDW",
      "name": "NIAS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT8 8SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knockbracken Health Care Park, Saintfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNY-7965-NNDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.harrison@nias.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCY-4628-PHHM",
      "name": "Health Estates - Department of Health",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT4 3TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stormont Estate – Upper Newtownards Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCY-4628-PHHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Health Estates will ensure that proper management of the Framework Agreement is carried out by NIFRS.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estatesprocurement@health-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045205-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045205-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-18T08:57:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "There will be a Pre-Market Engagement Information Day held on Friday 5th June 2026,\nin the Main Hall at the NIFRS Learning & Development College, Cookstown. Registration on the day will commence at 9.15 am, with light refreshments on arrival. The  presentation will begin promptly at 10.00 am, with a question and answer session afterwards.\nPlease confirm your attendance (including numbers attending) prior to 5 pm Friday 29th May 2026 at infrastructure@nifrs.org"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}