← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Minor Refurbishment Works - Rutherford Extension

Buyer: University of Kent →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Kent
StatusClosed
Deadline9 May 2025
Value£150,000
Published9 Apr 2025

What is being bought

he University is seeking a competent, experienced building contractor to undertake minor improvement works to the Rutherford Extension building currently used as an office facility. The works in general comprise decorating and replacement flooring.

Delivery location

UKJ4, GB

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Jun 2025 to 9 Aug 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41576 median · 38 average (62 of 157 with a bid count)5.2 average (69 of 157 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2147 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,214 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 1,214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ffd4
Latest release ID014023-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 09 2025 14:08:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014023-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-09T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-05-09T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=92945&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2025tender014023-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014023-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-09T15:08:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
    "name": "University of Kent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH24_008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Commercial 60% Technical 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Refurbishment Works - Rutherford Extension",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014023-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014023-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-09T15:08:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "he University is seeking a competent, experienced building contractor to undertake minor improvement works to the Rutherford Extension building currently used as an office facility. The works in general comprise decorating and replacement flooring.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-09T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-09T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=92945&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
      "name": "University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Max Hubbard",
        "email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+447845098019"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2025 · 014023-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "014023-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-09T15:08:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
    "name": "University of Kent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH24_008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Commercial 60% Technical 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Refurbishment Works - Rutherford Extension",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014023-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014023-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-09T15:08:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "he University is seeking a competent, experienced building contractor to undertake minor improvement works to the Rutherford Extension building currently used as an office facility. The works in general comprise decorating and replacement flooring.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-09T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-09T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=92945&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
      "name": "University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Max Hubbard",
        "email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+447845098019"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}