Minor Illness Shift Support - YSTH
Buyer: York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Provision of GP cover for minor illness service at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals sites.<br/><br/>CPV code: 85120000-6 Medical practice and related services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 33 | 1 median · 1.2 average (17 of 33 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a19d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065717-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 15 2025 16:02:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 065717-2025 |
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059489-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "065717-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T17:02:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a19d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C391143",
"title": "Minor Illness Shift Support - YSTH",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the PSR Direct Award C process.The contract was formally awarded to the successful bidder on 09/10/2025.The contract will operate for an initial 6 month term from 01/10/2025 to 31/03/2026 with an option to extend for a further 3 months.The estimated contract value is £285,250 for the initial 6 month term and up to £430,000 if the extension option is exercised."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 08/10/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.netThe Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with monitoring of service criteria/KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the weighted key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at value. They provide an integrated service within the Trust's and community care system enhancing patient choice and accessibility, while also supporting employment in the local community.The decision to award the contract was made by the Services General Manager, and Associate Chief Operating Officer - General Medicine - 24/08/2025.No conflicts of interest were identified."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of GP cover for minor illness service at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals sites.<br/><br/>CPV code: 85120000-6 Medical practice and related services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065717-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "065717-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T17:02:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a19d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C391143",
"title": "Minor Illness Shift Support - YSTH",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the PSR Direct Award C process.The contract was formally awarded to the successful bidder on 09/10/2025.The contract will operate for an initial 6 month term from 01/10/2025 to 31/03/2026 with an option to extend for a further 3 months.The estimated contract value is £285,250 for the initial 6 month term and up to £430,000 if the extension option is exercised."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 08/10/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.netThe Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with monitoring of service criteria/KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the weighted key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at value. They provide an integrated service within the Trust's and community care system enhancing patient choice and accessibility, while also supporting employment in the local community.The decision to award the contract was made by the Services General Manager, and Associate Chief Operating Officer - General Medicine - 24/08/2025.No conflicts of interest were identified."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of GP cover for minor illness service at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals sites.<br/><br/>CPV code: 85120000-6 Medical practice and related services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Sept 2025 · 059489-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "059489-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-25T09:08:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a19d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059489-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161882",
"name": "Nimbuscare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C391143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C to the current Provider - Nimbuscare Limited, Gateway 1 Holgate Park Drive, York YO26 4GG.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of GP cover for the Minor Illness services at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.<br/><br/>CPV code: 85120000-6 Medical practice and related services.<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and based on assessment of the provider against the weighted key criteria, it is considered they will satisfy the proposed contract to the required standard.<br/><br/>The contract will operate for an initial 6 month term from 01/10/2025 to 31/03/2026 with an option to extend for a further 3 months.<br/><br/>The estimated contract value is £285,250 for the initial 6 month term and up to £430,000 if the extension option is exercised.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sites of York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Illness Shift Support - YSTH",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of GP cover for minor illness service at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals sites.<br/> <br/>CPV code: 85120000-6 Medical practice and related services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct Award C<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - PSR Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 08/10/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161882",
"name": "Nimbuscare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO24 4LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Oak Rise, Acomb, York"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09604277",
"legalName": "Nimbuscare Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1904943690"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059489-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 430000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059489-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 08/10/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.net<br/><br/>The Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with monitoring of service criteria/KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the weighted key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at value. They provide an integrated service within the Trust's and community care system enhancing patient choice and accessibility, while also supporting employment in the local community.<br/><br/>The decision to award the contract was made by the Services General Manager, and Associate Chief Operating Officer - General Medicine - 24/08/2025.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}