Minor Hand Surgery
Buyer: NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Procurement Unit are issuing this notice on behalf of NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (ICB) who are seeking expressions of interest in providing the future provision of the Minor Hand Surgery Service as the current contract is due to expire at the end of March 2026. The notice has been issued subject to the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) regulations 2023 for the Procurement of Healthcare Services. The Minor Hand Surgery Service has an annual budget value of £702,348
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d0bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068000-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 18:48:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 068000-2025 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | tender | 067109-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068000-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T19:48:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC000",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0bd",
"title": "Minor Hand Surgery",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The deadline for responses to be considered in this first period of provider selection is Friday 31st October at 12:00pm.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "last sentence",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The deadline for responses to be considered in this first period of provider selection is Friday 31st October at 12:00pm."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The deadline for responses to be considered in this first period of provider selection is Friday 14th November at 12:00pm."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Procurement Unit are issuing this notice on behalf of NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (ICB) who are seeking expressions of interest in providing the future provision of the Minor Hand Surgery Service as the current contract is due to expire at the end of March 2026.\nThe notice has been issued subject to the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) regulations 2023 for the Procurement of Healthcare Services.\nThe Minor Hand Surgery Service has an annual budget value of £702,348",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC000",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST44LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/our-work/contracting-and-procurement/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNC000",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Hardman",
"email": "emma.hardman1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1772214283"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 068000-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "068000-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T19:48:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC000",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0bd",
"title": "Minor Hand Surgery",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The deadline for responses to be considered in this first period of provider selection is Friday 31st October at 12:00pm.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "last sentence",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The deadline for responses to be considered in this first period of provider selection is Friday 31st October at 12:00pm."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The deadline for responses to be considered in this first period of provider selection is Friday 14th November at 12:00pm."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Procurement Unit are issuing this notice on behalf of NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (ICB) who are seeking expressions of interest in providing the future provision of the Minor Hand Surgery Service as the current contract is due to expire at the end of March 2026.\nThe notice has been issued subject to the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) regulations 2023 for the Procurement of Healthcare Services.\nThe Minor Hand Surgery Service has an annual budget value of £702,348",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC000",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST44LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/our-work/contracting-and-procurement/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNC000",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Hardman",
"email": "emma.hardman1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1772214283"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Oct 2025 · 067109-2025 · tender
{
"id": "067109-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T13:49:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC000",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0bd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": ". This service is anticipated to be in place for a period of 1 year with the option to extend for up to a further 1 year period."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The aim of the service is to provide a community consultant-led and consultant-delivered service that treats people identified as meeting the acceptance criteria as set out in Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB Excluded and Restricted Policy (ERP) for carpal tunnel release and trigger finger release surgery. The service is for patients who are suitable to be treated under local anaesthetic. A further aim of this service is to provide follow-up activity within the service before final discharge back to the patient's own GP.\nThe service locations are to be within the geographical boundaries of Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB to cover North Staffordshire, Stoke-on-Trent, East and South East Staffordshire & Seisdon Peninsula (excluding Stafford and Surrounds and Cannock Chase), irrespective of the patients' postcode; within an indicative 15 miles of patients' homes, while considering key factors such as travel time, being easily accessible and conveniently located to public transport networks, having good road networks and accessible parking for patients' own transport.\nThe service is to be flexible in its approach, offering at least one late evening and a Saturday or Sunday clinic appointment each week to provide choice to patients and will ensure that a safe level of service is available for patient consultations 52 weeks of the year.\nThe Minor Hand Surgery (MHS) Service has an annual contract value of £702,348.\nIn the interest of transparency and to enable providers to know the expectations of the service a copy of the draft particulars, service specification and details of the pricing structure is available and can be requested by emailing: contractingrequests@staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk.\nPotentially interested parties are expected to following the process below:\nPhase 1 - Accreditation\nProviders must email their request for accreditation to the Provider Accreditation Inbox: contractingrequests@staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk. They will then receive a questionnaire to complete, which assesses their suitability based on standard criteria. The completed questionnaire is reviewed by a Provider Accreditation Panel (PAP), formed based on relevant expertise.\nPhase 2 - Service Specification\nProviders indicate the services they wish to offer in the accreditation questionnaire. If accredited, they must demonstrate how they will meet the relevant service specification, location requirements and fully mobilise the service by 1st April 2026. This response is assessed for compliance, providers will receive confirmation and proceed to contract setup.\nPhase 3 - Contract Award\nOnce accreditation and service specification assessments are successfully completed, and the provider is deemed suitable, a contract is awarded to deliver services on behalf of the ICB.\nThere is no guarantee of business for any provider appointed. The NHS Standard Contract will take precedent and shall be updated accordingly on an annual basis. This service is anticipated to be in place for a period of 1 years with the option to extend for up to a further 1 year period. The service shall go live from 1st April 2026. Note providers appointed after this date will be provided a contract on a pro rata basis to align the overall contract period.\nThis is a service for which patients do not have a legal right to choice, but the authority is voluntarily offering patients a choice of providers. The number of providers is not restricted by the authority through provider selection. The deadline for responses to be considered in this first period of provider selection is Friday 14th November at 12:00pm.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23"
},
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Hand Surgery",
"value": {
"amount": 702348,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-11-14T12:01:00Z",
"description": "Please note a date/time has been included but, it is for the purpose of this notice only\nIn accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime(PSR)2023, Direct Award B, this is an unrestricted list for the purposes of patient choice, therefore providers can apply to join at anytime and applications will be considered upon receipt and not only in accordance with the above date and time"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-11-14T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Procurement Unit are issuing this notice on behalf of NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (ICB) who are seeking expressions of interest in providing the future provision of the Minor Hand Surgery Service as the current contract is due to expire at the end of March 2026.\nThe notice has been issued subject to the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) regulations 2023 for the Procurement of Healthcare Services.\nThe Minor Hand Surgery Service has an annual budget value of £702,348",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/our-work/contracting-and-procurement/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC000",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST44LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/our-work/contracting-and-procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNC000",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/our-work/contracting-and-procurement/",
"name": "Emma Hardman",
"email": "emma.hardman1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1772214283"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125170",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}