Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Minor Aids and Adaptations service covers the following works: A Minor Adaptation is defined as any alteration to a residential property costing less than £1,500.00 in total for labour and materials. This service is both proactive and responsive. The Minor Adaptation Service includes supply and installation of grab rails, handrails, stair and second stair rails, steps and half steps, key safe installations, newel rails, over bath showers, drop arm rails and small ramps. The minor adaptations are provided without charge to the Service User. Access to the service and specified work are determined by the Council. This service is available to all residents living in Sandwell in Council properties. Specific works for the Minor Adaptations Service will include but not be limited to; • Increase internal doorway • Fill in open section of staircase balustrade • Supply and fit key safe • Provide a ramp up to 300mm rise • Provide a ramp exceeding 300mm rise • Provide external half step • Provide an additional external one and half step • Steel handrail to ramp • Supply and fit mop stick handrail and back board to stairwell • Supply and fit grab rail • Supply and fit grab rail (corner) • Supply and fit wall mounted, drop down rail • Supply and fix slatted shower seat • Supply and fix shower curtain & rail • Lever taps • Supply and fit Electric Thermostatic Shower • All asbestos surveying, sampling and removal associated with the Works. There is no requirement for an Out of Hours Provision. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Tuesday 14 April 2026 at 15:00hrs
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0668a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061890-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 14:41:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022446-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061890-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | tender | 022446-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061890-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-01T15:41:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Aids and Adaptations Delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061890-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061890-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:41:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-3722-JRCG",
"name": "Bax Construction Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Minor Aids and Adaptations Delivery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Minor Aids and Adaptations service covers the following works: \nA Minor Adaptation is defined as any alteration to a residential property costing less than £1,500.00 in total for labour and materials. This service is both proactive and responsive.\nThe Minor Adaptation Service includes supply and installation of grab rails, handrails, stair and second stair rails, steps and half steps, key safe installations, newel rails, over bath showers, drop arm rails and small ramps.\nThe minor adaptations are provided without charge to the Service User. Access to the service and specified work are determined by the Council. This service is available to all residents living in Sandwell in Council properties. \nSpecific works for the Minor Adaptations Service will include but not be limited to;\n•\tIncrease internal doorway\n•\tFill in open section of staircase balustrade\n•\tSupply and fit key safe\n•\tProvide a ramp up to 300mm rise\n•\tProvide a ramp exceeding 300mm rise\n•\tProvide external half step\n•\tProvide an additional external one and half step\n•\tSteel handrail to ramp\n•\tSupply and fit mop stick handrail and back board to stairwell\n•\tSupply and fit grab rail\n•\tSupply and fit grab rail (corner)\n•\tSupply and fit wall mounted, drop down rail\n•\tSupply and fix slatted shower seat\n•\tSupply and fix shower curtain & rail\n•\tLever taps\n•\tSupply and fit Electric Thermostatic Shower\n•\tAll asbestos surveying, sampling and removal associated with the Works.\nThere is no requirement for an Out of Hours Provision. \nThe Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.\nFrom here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents.\nIn Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. \nFor a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. \nIf you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.\nClosing date: Tuesday 14 April 2026 at 15:00hrs",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Le Roux",
"email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-3722-JRCG",
"name": "Bax Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 3AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Access A, Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-3722-JRCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scott@baxconstruction.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061890-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-01T15:41:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Aids and Adaptations Delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061890-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061890-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:41:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-3722-JRCG",
"name": "Bax Construction Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Minor Aids and Adaptations Delivery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Minor Aids and Adaptations service covers the following works: \nA Minor Adaptation is defined as any alteration to a residential property costing less than £1,500.00 in total for labour and materials. This service is both proactive and responsive.\nThe Minor Adaptation Service includes supply and installation of grab rails, handrails, stair and second stair rails, steps and half steps, key safe installations, newel rails, over bath showers, drop arm rails and small ramps.\nThe minor adaptations are provided without charge to the Service User. Access to the service and specified work are determined by the Council. This service is available to all residents living in Sandwell in Council properties. \nSpecific works for the Minor Adaptations Service will include but not be limited to;\n•\tIncrease internal doorway\n•\tFill in open section of staircase balustrade\n•\tSupply and fit key safe\n•\tProvide a ramp up to 300mm rise\n•\tProvide a ramp exceeding 300mm rise\n•\tProvide external half step\n•\tProvide an additional external one and half step\n•\tSteel handrail to ramp\n•\tSupply and fit mop stick handrail and back board to stairwell\n•\tSupply and fit grab rail\n•\tSupply and fit grab rail (corner)\n•\tSupply and fit wall mounted, drop down rail\n•\tSupply and fix slatted shower seat\n•\tSupply and fix shower curtain & rail\n•\tLever taps\n•\tSupply and fit Electric Thermostatic Shower\n•\tAll asbestos surveying, sampling and removal associated with the Works.\nThere is no requirement for an Out of Hours Provision. \nThe Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.\nFrom here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents.\nIn Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. \nFor a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. \nIf you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.\nClosing date: Tuesday 14 April 2026 at 15:00hrs",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Le Roux",
"email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-3722-JRCG",
"name": "Bax Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 3AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Access A, Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-3722-JRCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scott@baxconstruction.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022446-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T15:21:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Aids and Adaptations Delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "022446-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022446-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T15:21:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Minor Aids and Adaptations service covers the following works: \nA Minor Adaptation is defined as any alteration to a residential property costing less than £1,500.00 in total for labour and materials. This service is both proactive and responsive.\nThe Minor Adaptation Service includes supply and installation of grab rails, handrails, stair and second stair rails, steps and half steps, key safe installations, newel rails, over bath showers, drop arm rails and small ramps.\nThe minor adaptations are provided without charge to the Service User. Access to the service and specified work are determined by the Council. This service is available to all residents living in Sandwell in Council properties. \nSpecific works for the Minor Adaptations Service will include but not be limited to;\n•\tIncrease internal doorway\n•\tFill in open section of staircase balustrade\n•\tSupply and fit key safe\n•\tProvide a ramp up to 300mm rise\n•\tProvide a ramp exceeding 300mm rise\n•\tProvide external half step\n•\tProvide an additional external one and half step\n•\tSteel handrail to ramp\n•\tSupply and fit mop stick handrail and back board to stairwell\n•\tSupply and fit grab rail\n•\tSupply and fit grab rail (corner)\n•\tSupply and fit wall mounted, drop down rail\n•\tSupply and fix slatted shower seat\n•\tSupply and fix shower curtain & rail\n•\tLever taps\n•\tSupply and fit Electric Thermostatic Shower\n•\tAll asbestos surveying, sampling and removal associated with the Works.\nThere is no requirement for an Out of Hours Provision. \nThe Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.\nFrom here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents.\nIn Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. \nFor a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. \nIf you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.\nClosing date: Tuesday 14 April 2026 at 15:00hrs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-14T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}