Lot 1
Review the calculation of the Capital Financing Requirement (CFR) and the Minimum Revenue Provision (MRP) to ensure a prudent MRP charge to the revenue account.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
Review the calculation of the Capital Financing Requirement (CFR) and the Minimum Revenue Provision (MRP) to ensure a prudent MRP charge to the revenue account.
UKE32
Review the calculation of the Capital Financing Requirement (CFR) and the Minimum Revenue Provision (MRP) to ensure a prudent MRP charge to the revenue account.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1.4 average (8 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 16 | 1 median · 4.6 average (12 of 16 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (12 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c0e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038504-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 28 2024 16:37:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 038504-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038504-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-28T16:37:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038504-2024-1-1",
"title": "Minimum Revenue Provision Operating Model Review",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131560",
"name": "Link Treasury Services Ltd "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "93636",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Review the calculation of the Capital Financing Requirement (CFR) and the Minimum Revenue Provision (MRP) to ensure a prudent MRP charge to the revenue account.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minimum Revenue Provision Operating Model Review",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Review the calculation of the Capital Financing Requirement (CFR) and the Minimum Revenue Provision (MRP) to ensure a prudent MRP charge to the revenue account.",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Direct Award was placed using Lot 2d (General Finance) of the ESPO Consultancy Services (664_21) Framework to the Council's current Treasury Advisers would are best placed to undertake this review within the timescales as they already understand our current working model and have built relationships with internal stakeholders who they will need to discuss things with.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Dent",
"email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142053646"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131560",
"name": "Link Treasury Services Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Link Treasury Services Ltd "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35101",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038504-2024-1-1",
"title": "Minimum Revenue Provision Operating Model Review",
"value": {
"amount": 215000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038504-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038504-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-28T16:37:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038504-2024-1-1",
"title": "Minimum Revenue Provision Operating Model Review",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131560",
"name": "Link Treasury Services Ltd "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "93636",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Review the calculation of the Capital Financing Requirement (CFR) and the Minimum Revenue Provision (MRP) to ensure a prudent MRP charge to the revenue account.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minimum Revenue Provision Operating Model Review",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Review the calculation of the Capital Financing Requirement (CFR) and the Minimum Revenue Provision (MRP) to ensure a prudent MRP charge to the revenue account.",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Direct Award was placed using Lot 2d (General Finance) of the ESPO Consultancy Services (664_21) Framework to the Council's current Treasury Advisers would are best placed to undertake this review within the timescales as they already understand our current working model and have built relationships with internal stakeholders who they will need to discuss things with.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Dent",
"email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142053646"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131560",
"name": "Link Treasury Services Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Link Treasury Services Ltd "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35101",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038504-2024-1-1",
"title": "Minimum Revenue Provision Operating Model Review",
"value": {
"amount": 215000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038504-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}