← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Minimally Invasive Surgery & Energy Devices

Buyer: EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerEAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,550,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

ESNEFT is seen as a leading centre for Laparoscopic Surgery and has worked with West Suffolk Hospital as part of ICS procurement work plan to ensure maximised benefit from the exercise for both organisations. The Authority reserves the right not to proceed to procurement where it is determined that the service is no longer required, alternative delivery arrangements are available, existing contractual extension provisions can be utilised, or for any other operational, commercial, or strategic reason.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 28 Feb 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,4482 median · 126.2 average (944 of 2,448 with a bid count)6.1 average (1,120 of 2,448 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK62416 median · 424.7 average (210 of 624 with a bid count)13.3 average (256 of 624 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19221.5 median · 21.5 average (2 of 192 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 192 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a2d8
Latest release ID048496-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 09:35:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,550,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048496-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048496-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T10:35:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RDE",
    "name": "EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2669",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minimally Invasive Surgery & Energy Devices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2550000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ESNEFT is seen as a leading centre for Laparoscopic Surgery and has worked with West Suffolk Hospital as part of ICS procurement work plan to ensure maximised benefit from the exercise for both organisations.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to proceed to procurement where it is determined that the service is no longer required, alternative delivery arrangements are available, existing contractual extension provisions can be utilised, or for any other operational, commercial, or strategic reason.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RDE",
      "name": "EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RDE",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractmangement@esneft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048496-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048496-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:35:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048496-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048496-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T10:35:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RDE",
    "name": "EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2669",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minimally Invasive Surgery & Energy Devices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2550000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ESNEFT is seen as a leading centre for Laparoscopic Surgery and has worked with West Suffolk Hospital as part of ICS procurement work plan to ensure maximised benefit from the exercise for both organisations.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to proceed to procurement where it is determined that the service is no longer required, alternative delivery arrangements are available, existing contractual extension provisions can be utilised, or for any other operational, commercial, or strategic reason.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RDE",
      "name": "EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RDE",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractmangement@esneft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048496-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048496-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:35:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}