← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mini Comp 97 - Lot 1 4-8 seat vehicles

Buyer: Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council →

BuyerMerthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The procurement for an individual scheduled routes appropriate to vehicles with 4-8 seats.

Delivery location

UKL15

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of a high quality and cost effective Education and Social Care Transport Service. The requirements covers bus, taxi, minibus and wheelchair accessible vehicles. The DPS is structured into the following 5 lots: Lot 1: 4-8 seat vehicles Lot 2: 9-16 seat vehicles Lot 3: 17-49 seat vehicles Lot 4: 50+ seat vehicles Lot 5: Wheelchair accessible vehicles The DPS commenced on 1st September 2016 and will run for an initial period of 5 years with an option to be extended for a further period of up to 24 months (reviewable on an annual basis and subject to performance). NOTE 1: The authority is using eTenderWales to carry out further competitions under this DPS. NOTE 2: Round 2 PQQ is active and will remain live and accessible to potential tenderers for the duration of the DPS.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport services (excl. Waste transport)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer336 median · 31.9 average (33 of 33 with a bid count)2.6 average (33 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL15427 median · 31.2 average (37 of 42 with a bid count)3.3 average (38 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

032521-2022-ecm_134392 Bishop Hedley RC High School-1

Statusactive
SupplierEvans Taxi

Contracts

032521-2022-ecm_134392 Bishop Hedley RC High School-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0384f7
Latest release ID032521-2022
Latest release timestampWed Nov 16 2022 15:25:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Nov 2022award, contract032521-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032521-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 33000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 88000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 33000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 88000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-16T15:25:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1321",
    "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:305910-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032521-2022-ecm_134392 Bishop Hedley RC High School-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68660",
          "name": "Evans Taxi"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_97980",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of a high quality and cost effective Education and Social Care Transport Service. The requirements covers bus, taxi, minibus and wheelchair accessible vehicles. The DPS is structured into the following 5 lots:\nLot 1: 4-8 seat vehicles\nLot 2: 9-16 seat vehicles\nLot 3: 17-49 seat vehicles\nLot 4: 50+ seat vehicles\nLot 5: Wheelchair accessible vehicles\nThe DPS commenced on 1st September 2016 and will run for an initial period of 5 years with an option to be extended for a further period of up to 24 months (reviewable on an annual basis and subject to performance).\nNOTE 1: The authority is using eTenderWales to carry out further competitions under this DPS.\nNOTE 2: Round 2 PQQ is active and will remain live and accessible to potential tenderers for the duration of the DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mini Comp 97 - Lot 1 4-8 seat vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The procurement for an individual scheduled routes appropriate to vehicles with 4-8 seats.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1321",
      "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF48 4TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5,, Triangle Business Park, Pentrebach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0347",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.wiggins@merthyr.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1685725000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68660",
      "name": "Evans Taxi",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Pwllheli",
        "postalCode": "LL538SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bwlch Gwynt, Dinas"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Evans Taxi"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 000000",
        "telephone": "+44 000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1471",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032521-2022-ecm_134392 Bishop Hedley RC High School-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032521-2022-ecm_134392 Bishop Hedley RC High School-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:126671)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Nov 2022 · 032521-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032521-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 33000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 88000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 33000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 88000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-16T15:25:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1321",
    "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:305910-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032521-2022-ecm_134392 Bishop Hedley RC High School-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68660",
          "name": "Evans Taxi"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_97980",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of a high quality and cost effective Education and Social Care Transport Service. The requirements covers bus, taxi, minibus and wheelchair accessible vehicles. The DPS is structured into the following 5 lots:\nLot 1: 4-8 seat vehicles\nLot 2: 9-16 seat vehicles\nLot 3: 17-49 seat vehicles\nLot 4: 50+ seat vehicles\nLot 5: Wheelchair accessible vehicles\nThe DPS commenced on 1st September 2016 and will run for an initial period of 5 years with an option to be extended for a further period of up to 24 months (reviewable on an annual basis and subject to performance).\nNOTE 1: The authority is using eTenderWales to carry out further competitions under this DPS.\nNOTE 2: Round 2 PQQ is active and will remain live and accessible to potential tenderers for the duration of the DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mini Comp 97 - Lot 1 4-8 seat vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The procurement for an individual scheduled routes appropriate to vehicles with 4-8 seats.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1321",
      "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF48 4TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5,, Triangle Business Park, Pentrebach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0347",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.wiggins@merthyr.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1685725000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68660",
      "name": "Evans Taxi",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Pwllheli",
        "postalCode": "LL538SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bwlch Gwynt, Dinas"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Evans Taxi"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 000000",
        "telephone": "+44 000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1471",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032521-2022-ecm_134392 Bishop Hedley RC High School-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032521-2022-ecm_134392 Bishop Hedley RC High School-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:126671)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}