← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Milton Keynes Waste Recovery Plant and Equipment Asset Valuations

Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMilton Keynes City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Feb 2026
Value£50,000
Published30 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of MKWRP - Waste Plant and Equipment Asset Valuations. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to "Express Interest" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. Suppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender. Deadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon Friday 20th February 2026. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website. Please do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.

Delivery location

UKJ12, GB

Categories

Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments 38900000Industrial machinery 42000000Waste incinerators 42320000Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery 42900000Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery 42990000Waste-treatment plant construction work 45222100Evaluation consultancy services 79419000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 50,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Mar 2026 to 15 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments, Industrial machinery, Waste incinerators, Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery, Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery, Waste-treatment plant construction work, Evaluation consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments (38900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 386992 median · 13.3 average (175 of 699 with a bid count)3.6 average (196 of 699 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ122Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)52Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061317
Latest release ID008507-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 30 2026 14:22:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008507-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-20T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-11T23:59:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Projects/Current/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2026tender008507-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008507-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T14:22:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061317",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-320",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60 quality 40 price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste incinerators"
          },
          {
            "id": "42900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste-treatment plant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Milton Keynes Waste Recovery Plant and Equipment Asset Valuations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008507-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008507-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:22:59Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of MKWRP - Waste Plant and Equipment Asset Valuations.\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. \nSuppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.  \nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon Friday 20th February 2026.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.  \nPlease do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Projects/Current/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2026 · 008507-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "008507-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T14:22:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061317",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-320",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60 quality 40 price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste incinerators"
          },
          {
            "id": "42900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste-treatment plant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Milton Keynes Waste Recovery Plant and Equipment Asset Valuations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008507-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008507-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:22:59Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of MKWRP - Waste Plant and Equipment Asset Valuations.\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. \nSuppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.  \nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon Friday 20th February 2026.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.  \nPlease do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Projects/Current/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}