← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Milton Keynes College Lift Maintenance Services

Buyer: Milton Keynes College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMilton Keynes College
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jun 2026
Value£85,000
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The College is seeking to contract for the provision of a Fully Comprehensive Maintenance and Service Contract for Lifts. The Contract is for 3 years with the possibility of an extension or extensions up to a total of 24 months.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£85,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality (40%)
Price — Price (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lift-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,4134 median · 19 average (1,402 of 4,413 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,565 of 4,413 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8015 median · 64.6 average (213 of 801 with a bid count)7.6 average (264 of 801 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2353.5 median · 3.3 average (8 of 235 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 235 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ad8a
Latest release ID052814-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 12:33:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052814-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-05T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-05T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£85,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026tender052814-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052814-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T13:33:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMNN-7576-BCQG",
    "name": "Milton Keynes College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17967",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 85000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 102000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Milton Keynes College Lift Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 85000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 102000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052814-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052814-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:33:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The College is seeking to contract for the provision of a Fully Comprehensive Maintenance and Service Contract for Lifts.  The Contract is for 3 years with the possibility of an extension or extensions up to a total of 24 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMNN-7576-BCQG",
      "name": "Milton Keynes College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK6 5LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chaffron Way Campus, Leadenhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMNN-7576-BCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.alger@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "01376 511411"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052814-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "052814-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T13:33:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMNN-7576-BCQG",
    "name": "Milton Keynes College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17967",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 85000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 102000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Milton Keynes College Lift Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 85000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 102000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052814-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052814-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:33:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The College is seeking to contract for the provision of a Fully Comprehensive Maintenance and Service Contract for Lifts.  The Contract is for 3 years with the possibility of an extension or extensions up to a total of 24 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMNN-7576-BCQG",
      "name": "Milton Keynes College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK6 5LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chaffron Way Campus, Leadenhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMNN-7576-BCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.alger@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "01376 511411"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}