Lot 1
TENDER FOR PROVISION OF MANNED SECURITY GUARDING SERVICE FOR THE MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP
Award criteria
Staffing — 15.00%
Contract Management — 15.00%
Service delivery — 20.00%
price — 50.00%
Buyer: Milton Keynes College →
MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP MANNED GUARDS SECURITY SERVICE
UKJ12
TENDER FOR PROVISION OF MANNED SECURITY GUARDING SERVICE FOR THE MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP
Award criteria
Staffing — 15.00%
Contract Management — 15.00%
Service delivery — 20.00%
price — 50.00%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 42 | 3.5 median · 8.9 average (12 of 42 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (13 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031807 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023695-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 14 2023 11:30:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 023695-2023 |
| 3 Mar 2022 | tenderUpdate | 005926-2022 |
| 3 Mar 2022 | tender | 004459-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023695-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-14T12:30:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031807",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44355",
"name": "Milton Keynes College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023695-2023-CA9966-1",
"title": "MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP MANNED GUARDS SECURITY SERVICE",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90111",
"name": "PACE SECURITY SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA9966 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "TENDER FOR PROVISION OF MANNED SECURITY GUARDING SERVICE FOR THE MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Staffing",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15.00%"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15.00%"
},
{
"name": "Service delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20.00%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MILTON KEYNES"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP MANNED GUARDS SECURITY SERVICE",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP MANNED GUARDS SECURITY SERVICE",
"reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court. Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44355",
"name": "Milton Keynes College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK6 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chaffron Way Campus, Leadenhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mkcollege.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.mkcollege.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.alger@tenetservices.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1376515970",
"telephone": "+44 1376511411"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90111",
"name": "PACE SECURITY SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "HARLOW",
"postalCode": "CM17 0NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pacesecurity.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PACE SECURITY SERVICES LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lindsay@pacesecurity.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085293888"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1064",
"name": "Tenet",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suites 23, 24 & 25 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tenet"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "raymond.wiffen@tenetservices.com",
"telephone": "+44 7904236997"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023695-2023-CA9966-1",
"title": "MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP MANNED GUARDS SECURITY SERVICE",
"value": {
"amount": 375627,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023695-2023-CA9966-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate. \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023695-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-14T12:30:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031807",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44355",
"name": "Milton Keynes College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023695-2023-CA9966-1",
"title": "MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP MANNED GUARDS SECURITY SERVICE",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90111",
"name": "PACE SECURITY SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA9966 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "TENDER FOR PROVISION OF MANNED SECURITY GUARDING SERVICE FOR THE MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Staffing",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15.00%"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15.00%"
},
{
"name": "Service delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20.00%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MILTON KEYNES"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP MANNED GUARDS SECURITY SERVICE",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP MANNED GUARDS SECURITY SERVICE",
"reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court. Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44355",
"name": "Milton Keynes College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK6 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chaffron Way Campus, Leadenhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mkcollege.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.mkcollege.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.alger@tenetservices.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1376515970",
"telephone": "+44 1376511411"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90111",
"name": "PACE SECURITY SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "HARLOW",
"postalCode": "CM17 0NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pacesecurity.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PACE SECURITY SERVICES LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lindsay@pacesecurity.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085293888"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1064",
"name": "Tenet",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suites 23, 24 & 25 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tenet"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "raymond.wiffen@tenetservices.com",
"telephone": "+44 7904236997"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023695-2023-CA9966-1",
"title": "MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP MANNED GUARDS SECURITY SERVICE",
"value": {
"amount": 375627,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023695-2023-CA9966-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate. \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005926-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-03T21:45:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031807",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44355",
"name": "Milton Keynes College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA9966",
"title": "MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP MANNED GUARDS SECURITY SERVICE",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP MANNED GUARDS SECURITY SERVICE",
"classification": {
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44355",
"name": "Milton Keynes College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK6 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chaffron Way Campus, Leadenhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mkcollege.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.mkcollege.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.alger@tenetservices.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1376515970",
"telephone": "+44 1376511411"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004459-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-03T21:45:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031807",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44355",
"name": "Milton Keynes College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA9966 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "TENDER FOR PROVISION OF MANNED SECURITY GUARDING SERVICE FOR THE MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MILTON KEYNES"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP MANNED GUARDS SECURITY SERVICE",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "MILTON KEYNES COLLEGE GROUP MANNED GUARDS SECURITY SERVICE",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court. Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the 'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Minimum Turnover: £XXXXXX\nMinimum Insurance Levels: £5m PL & EL",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the 'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "AS STATED IN ITT DOCUMENTATION",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the 'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44355",
"name": "Milton Keynes College",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK6 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chaffron Way Campus, Leadenhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mkcollege.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.mkcollege.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "james.alger@tenetservices.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1376515970",
"telephone": "+44 1376511411"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1064",
"name": "Tenet",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suites 23, 24 & 25 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tenet"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "raymond.wiffen@tenetservices.com",
"telephone": "+44 7904236997"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate. \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}