Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008648-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T16:36:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715750450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3152000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3782400
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "7 Option Years to extend are available to be taken 1 year at a time - the Authority reserve the right, at its absolute discretion, to not take up any or all the option(s). \nFurther information on the option(s) will be provided in the Invitation to Tender."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "7 Option Years to extend are available to be taken 1 year at a time - the Authority reserve the right, at its absolute discretion, to not take up any or all the option(s). \nFurther information on the option(s) will be provided in the Invitation to Tender."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project SEMIFUSED PSQ - Conditions of Participation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers will be evaluated in two stages: \nStage 1 - Qualification\nStage 2 - Technical\nOnly suppliers that pass Stage 1 shall be deemed compliant and progress to Stage 2 - Technical evaluation. \nMost questions in Stage 1 and 2 are pass/fail questions. Questions where a 'fail' or a score of 0 will result in exclusion from the competition has been clearly identified within the evaluation criteria against each question in the Project SEMIFUSED PSQ - Conditions of Participation document.\nQuestions within the 'Technical Ability and Project Experience' (within Stage 2) of the PSQ are weighted and scored (0/30/70/100). The weighting for this section is 100%."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Full details are contained within the document: 20260129-715750450_SEMIFUSED_Conditions_of_Participation-O",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog training services"
},
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
},
{
"id": "03325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Small animals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Military Working Dogs (MWD) - 4 Variants",
"value": {
"amount": 3152000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3782400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Documents to support the PSQ have been provided. Documents to support the ITT will be provided. All documents will be issued via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP)."
},
{
"id": "008648-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008648-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T16:36:51Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Project SEMIFUSED is currently being procured through the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 ('The Act'). \nThe steps to arrive at a contract award decision are as follows: \n•\tProject Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) – the top 6 compliant suppliers with the highest technical scores shall be invited to Invitation to Tender (ITT). Link to PSQ: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/96591920019C0F74C083 \n•\tITT - the estimated ITT release date will be 1 March 2026. The estimated ITT expiry date will be 1 May 2026. Full information on the evaluation criteria, will be provided in the ITT guidance. \n•\tContract Award – The tenderer offering the best Value for Money (VFM), using the methodology to be laid out in the ITT guidance, will be awarded the contract.\nThe Authority reserves the right under the Procurement Act 2023 to:\n•\tTo cancel the procurement procedure at any stage.\n•\tNot to award a contract as a result of the procurement process.\n•\tMake any modifications during a competitive flexible procedure, provided that the deadline to participate or submit a first or only tender has not passed (section 31(1)(b)).\n•\tMake non substantial modifications, during a competitive flexible procedure, up to the deadline of the final tendering stage (section 31(2)(a)).\n•\tRefine or supplement the award criteria during a competitive flexible procedure (section 24(1)).\nIf there are any changes to the procedure, this will be set out in the ITT supporting documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Protect Delivery Team within Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) is preparing to initiate a Competitive Flexible Procedure procurement for Military Working Dogs (MWD). The MWD capabilities required are:\n- Canine Protection and Detection Dog (CPAD) -Level 1\n- Canine Protection and Detection Dog (CPAD) -Level 2 (Enhanced capability to Level 1)\n- Specialist Search Dog (SSD)\n- Mobile Ground Sensor (MGS) aka Arms and Explosives Search (AES)\nFull capability requirements of each variant will be released at the Tender stage.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-15T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity",
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "PSQ responses to be submitted to the Authority via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) by the 25/02/2026. Responses submitted via any other medium will not be accepted. \nPSQ Link - https://contracts.mod.uk/go/96591920019C0F74C083\nOpportunity Listing Link - https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60724",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-25T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bruce Bawden",
"email": "bruce.bawden101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pipeline Notice and PSQ published"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jan 2026 · 008648-2026 · tender
{
"id": "008648-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T16:36:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715750450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3152000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3782400
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "7 Option Years to extend are available to be taken 1 year at a time - the Authority reserve the right, at its absolute discretion, to not take up any or all the option(s). \nFurther information on the option(s) will be provided in the Invitation to Tender."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "7 Option Years to extend are available to be taken 1 year at a time - the Authority reserve the right, at its absolute discretion, to not take up any or all the option(s). \nFurther information on the option(s) will be provided in the Invitation to Tender."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project SEMIFUSED PSQ - Conditions of Participation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers will be evaluated in two stages: \nStage 1 - Qualification\nStage 2 - Technical\nOnly suppliers that pass Stage 1 shall be deemed compliant and progress to Stage 2 - Technical evaluation. \nMost questions in Stage 1 and 2 are pass/fail questions. Questions where a 'fail' or a score of 0 will result in exclusion from the competition has been clearly identified within the evaluation criteria against each question in the Project SEMIFUSED PSQ - Conditions of Participation document.\nQuestions within the 'Technical Ability and Project Experience' (within Stage 2) of the PSQ are weighted and scored (0/30/70/100). The weighting for this section is 100%."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Full details are contained within the document: 20260129-715750450_SEMIFUSED_Conditions_of_Participation-O",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog training services"
},
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
},
{
"id": "03325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Small animals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Military Working Dogs (MWD) - 4 Variants",
"value": {
"amount": 3152000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3782400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Documents to support the PSQ have been provided. Documents to support the ITT will be provided. All documents will be issued via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP)."
},
{
"id": "008648-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008648-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T16:36:51Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Project SEMIFUSED is currently being procured through the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 ('The Act'). \nThe steps to arrive at a contract award decision are as follows: \n•\tProject Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) – the top 6 compliant suppliers with the highest technical scores shall be invited to Invitation to Tender (ITT). Link to PSQ: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/96591920019C0F74C083 \n•\tITT - the estimated ITT release date will be 1 March 2026. The estimated ITT expiry date will be 1 May 2026. Full information on the evaluation criteria, will be provided in the ITT guidance. \n•\tContract Award – The tenderer offering the best Value for Money (VFM), using the methodology to be laid out in the ITT guidance, will be awarded the contract.\nThe Authority reserves the right under the Procurement Act 2023 to:\n•\tTo cancel the procurement procedure at any stage.\n•\tNot to award a contract as a result of the procurement process.\n•\tMake any modifications during a competitive flexible procedure, provided that the deadline to participate or submit a first or only tender has not passed (section 31(1)(b)).\n•\tMake non substantial modifications, during a competitive flexible procedure, up to the deadline of the final tendering stage (section 31(2)(a)).\n•\tRefine or supplement the award criteria during a competitive flexible procedure (section 24(1)).\nIf there are any changes to the procedure, this will be set out in the ITT supporting documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Protect Delivery Team within Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) is preparing to initiate a Competitive Flexible Procedure procurement for Military Working Dogs (MWD). The MWD capabilities required are:\n- Canine Protection and Detection Dog (CPAD) -Level 1\n- Canine Protection and Detection Dog (CPAD) -Level 2 (Enhanced capability to Level 1)\n- Specialist Search Dog (SSD)\n- Mobile Ground Sensor (MGS) aka Arms and Explosives Search (AES)\nFull capability requirements of each variant will be released at the Tender stage.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-15T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity",
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "PSQ responses to be submitted to the Authority via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) by the 25/02/2026. Responses submitted via any other medium will not be accepted. \nPSQ Link - https://contracts.mod.uk/go/96591920019C0F74C083\nOpportunity Listing Link - https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60724",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-25T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bruce Bawden",
"email": "bruce.bawden101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pipeline Notice and PSQ published"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Jan 2026 · 002703-2026 · planning
{
"id": "002703-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T14:21:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715750450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Military Working Dogs (MWD) - 4 Variants",
"value": {
"amount": 3152000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3782400
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Protect Delivery Team within Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) is preparing to initiate a Competitive Flexible Procedure procurement for Military Working Dogs (MWD). The MWD capabilities required are:\n- Canine Protection and Detection Dog (CPAD) -Level 1\n- Canine Protection and Detection Dog (CPAD) -Level 2 (Enhanced capability to Level 1)\n- Specialist Search Dog (SSD)\n- Mobile Ground Sensor (MGS) aka Arms and Explosives Search (AES)\nFull capability requirements of each variant will be released at the Tender stage.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002703-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002703-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T14:21:35Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}