Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013028-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 244500,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 325000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 244500,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 325000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-06-10T11:49:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9109",
"name": "Solent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013028-2021-1",
"title": "Planon Migration and Upgrade",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19139",
"name": "Planon Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "21/E&F/13",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University uses the Planon IWMS to manage a wide variety of Facilities Management processes across the University's campuses. \nIn line with its current ICT strategy, the University is now looking to upgrade and move this service from the current On Premise solution to the latest version, on a Software as a Service basis \nMigration to a new system at this point involves significant time and resource and requires alignment with the University's longer-term digital strategy and corporate system development planning and funding during a period of uncertainty, including other ongoing strategic projects.\nThe contract will be awarded for a 5 year initial term, with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months in 12 month increments. The contract will be reviewed after 3 years to ensure that it is still the most appropriate strategy. Additional information: This is a business critical system and the University needs to ensure continuous operation of its IWMS, the licences and associated services are only available from the stated supplier."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Solent University - Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Migration and upgrade of Planon IWMS Database",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VEAT Notice intention to award a public contract . The University intends to enter into a contract with Planon Ltd to migrate, upgrade and support its Facilities Management Integrated Workplace Management Database System (IWMS). The existing system is an On-Premise solution and will be migrated to a SaaS model and upgraded.",
"classification": {
"id": "48420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 32 (2) (b) (iii) competition is absent for reasons related to the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights (IPR). Planon Ltd own the IPR and licensing rights in this software and do not sell through a reseller.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9109",
"name": "Solent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO140YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solent University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2382013604"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19139",
"name": "Planon Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Planon Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9110",
"name": "Solent University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solent University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013028-2021-1",
"title": "Planon Migration and Upgrade",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013028-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The University intends for this contract to commence on 01 August 2021. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 5 years with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months each giving a maximum contract term of 7 years.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2021 · 013028-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "013028-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 244500,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 325000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 244500,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 325000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-06-10T11:49:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9109",
"name": "Solent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013028-2021-1",
"title": "Planon Migration and Upgrade",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19139",
"name": "Planon Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "21/E&F/13",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University uses the Planon IWMS to manage a wide variety of Facilities Management processes across the University's campuses. \nIn line with its current ICT strategy, the University is now looking to upgrade and move this service from the current On Premise solution to the latest version, on a Software as a Service basis \nMigration to a new system at this point involves significant time and resource and requires alignment with the University's longer-term digital strategy and corporate system development planning and funding during a period of uncertainty, including other ongoing strategic projects.\nThe contract will be awarded for a 5 year initial term, with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months in 12 month increments. The contract will be reviewed after 3 years to ensure that it is still the most appropriate strategy. Additional information: This is a business critical system and the University needs to ensure continuous operation of its IWMS, the licences and associated services are only available from the stated supplier."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Solent University - Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Migration and upgrade of Planon IWMS Database",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VEAT Notice intention to award a public contract . The University intends to enter into a contract with Planon Ltd to migrate, upgrade and support its Facilities Management Integrated Workplace Management Database System (IWMS). The existing system is an On-Premise solution and will be migrated to a SaaS model and upgraded.",
"classification": {
"id": "48420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 32 (2) (b) (iii) competition is absent for reasons related to the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights (IPR). Planon Ltd own the IPR and licensing rights in this software and do not sell through a reseller.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9109",
"name": "Solent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO140YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solent University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2382013604"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19139",
"name": "Planon Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Planon Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9110",
"name": "Solent University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solent University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013028-2021-1",
"title": "Planon Migration and Upgrade",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013028-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The University intends for this contract to commence on 01 August 2021. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 5 years with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months each giving a maximum contract term of 7 years.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}